Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Passiflora tarminiana

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PassifloraceaeView Description 

Habit: Vine [(annual), shrub, tree]. Stem: tendrils present or not. Leaf: petioled, alternate [opposite], palmately lobed to unlobed [compound], entire to serrate, generally glandular, palmately [pinnately] veined; stipuled. Inflorescence: axillary, 1--2 per node [cymes]; flowers generally bracted. Flower: radial [bilateral], with a tube, cup, or disk from fused sepals and petals [and stamen filaments]; sepals [3]5[8], petals [3]5[8] or 0; generally a whorl of filamentous structures or knobs ("corona") at edge of hypanthium, generally brightly colored; stamens [4]5[+- 25], attached just below ovary [or edge of hypanthium]; ovary stalked to +- sessile, carpels 3, chamber 1, placentas parietal, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: berry [capsule]. Seed: generally many, generally flattened, with aril.
Genera In Family: 17 genera, +- 750 species: worldwide tropics, some temperate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Douglas H. Goldman
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PassifloraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Stem: round to angled, tendrils in axils. Leaf: glandular or not, glabrous to hairy; stipules minute to leaf-like, glandular or not, persistent or not. Inflorescence: generally 1 per node; generally bracted, bracts minute to leaf-like, glandular or not. Flower: +- green to brightly colored; anthers easily rotated; ovary generally stalked, styles 3 [4], stigmas rounded to lobed.
Species In Genus: +- 540 species: edible juice from arils of some species. Etymology: (Latin: passion or suffering + flower, for flower symbolizing Christ's crucifixion) Note: Many species popular in horticulture.

Passiflora tarminiana Coppens & V.E. Barney
Leaf: margin serrate; stipules early-deciduous. Flower: generally pendent; corona knobs white; stigmas round. Fruit: 10--14 cm, 3.5--4.5 cm wide, oblong to elongate-ellipsoid, yellow to yellow-orange.
Ecology: Pine, oak, or riparian woodland; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo; Distribution Outside California: native to northern South America. Flowering Time: Jun--Dec Note: Passiflora mixta L. f., a waif in SnFrB, is similar but with angular stems and persistent stipules.
Synonyms: Passiflora mollissima (Kunth) L.H. Bailey, misappl.
Unabridged Note: +- frost-intolerant; invasive in Hawaii, New Zealand.
eFlora Treatment Author: Douglas H. Goldman
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Passiflora caerulea
Next taxon: Phrymaceae

Name Search


Citation for this treatment: Douglas H. Goldman 2016. Passiflora tarminiana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 22, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 22, 2016.

Passiflora tarminiana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice
Passiflora tarminiana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice
Passiflora tarminiana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice

More photos of Passiflora tarminiana in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Passiflora tarminiana:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.