Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Coryphantha chlorantha
DESERT PINCUSHION

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CactaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CACTUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, generally fleshy. Stem: cylindric to spheric, or flat; surface smooth, tubercled, or ribbed (grooved); nodal areoles bearing flowers. Leaf: generally 0 or early-deciduous, flat to +- cylindric. Spines: areoles generally with central, radial spines, occasionally with glochids. Flower: generally 1 per areole, bisexual [unisexual], sessile, radial [bilateral]; perianth parts generally many [5], scale-like to petal-like; stamens many; ovary inferior [superior], style 1, stigma lobes generally several [many]. Fruit: dry to fleshy or juicy, indehiscent to variously dehiscent, spiny, scaly, or naked; tubercled or smooth. Seed: generally many, occasionally 0--few.
Genera In Family: +- 125 genera, +- 1800 species: America (especially deserts), Africa; many cultivated, some edible. Note: Spines smaller, fewer (0) in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Introduced species increasingly escape cultivation. Hybridization common in some genera. Taxa of Escobaria in TJM (1993) moved to Coryphantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce D. Parfitt, Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CoryphanthaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BEEHIVE CACTUS
Habit: Generally erect, not branched, or if branched then forming low +- 50 cm diam clumps with up to 12[200] branches. Stem: not segmented; 2--15 cm, 2--15 cm diam, spheric, ovoid, or cylindric, soft-fleshy to firm, ribs 0, tubercles conic to cylindric, grooved along distal surface from base (axil) to spine cluster at tip. Spines: 3--95 per areole, < 1 mm diam, needle-like, smooth, straight [curved or hooked]; central spines 3--12. Flower: +- at stem tip, in axil of tubercle; 6--37[100] mm diam; perianth +- yellow-green to rose-pink or +- purple; ovary glabrous, spines 0, scales generally 0--few, fringed [entire]. Fruit: indehiscent, wide-ellipsoid to narrowly obovoid, spineless. Seed: 1.3--2.3 mm, reniform, pitted, black or brown.
Species In Genus: 16 species: western United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: crown + flower, referring to top flower position)

Coryphantha chlorantha (Engelm.) Britton & Rose
NATIVE
Stem: 1--few, 7--15 cm, 7--9 cm diam, short-cylindric to ovoid. Spines: per areole 4--11 centrally, 12--33 radially. Flower: 2--3 cm diam, inner perianth ascending or recurved only at tips, +- yellow-green to pale cream-yellow or pale orange, darker midstripe generally well defined; stigma lobes erect to ascending, white or +- green. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Limestone soils; Elevation: 1000--2400 m. Bioregional Distribution: D (e San Bernardino Co.); Distribution Outside California: to southwestern Utah, northwestern Arizona. Flowering Time: Apr--May
Synonyms: Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxb. var. deserti (Engelm.) D.R. Hunt; Coryphantha deserti (Engelm.) Britton & Rose; Coryphantha vivipara (Nutt.) Britton & Rose var. deserti (Engelm.) W.T. Marshall; Escobaria deserti (Engelm.) Buxb.; Mammillaria deserti Engelm.
Unabridged Note: Fresh flowers or reliable flower data required to distinguish Coryphantha chlorantha from Coryphantha vivipara var. rosea when growing together.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Coryphantha alversonii
Next taxon: Coryphantha vivipara var. rosea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt 2016. Coryphantha chlorantha, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81175, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Coryphantha chlorantha
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Coryphantha chlorantha
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Coryphantha chlorantha
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Coryphantha chlorantha
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Coryphantha chlorantha
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Coryphantha chlorantha
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York

More photos of Coryphantha chlorantha in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Coryphantha chlorantha:
D (e San Bernardino Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.