Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Saltugilia splendens subsp. splendens

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SaltugiliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, not cobwebby. Stem: erect, branched above; glabrous to glandular-hairy below, glandular but with 0 nonglandular hairs in inflorescence. Leaf: simple, alternate; basal generally suberect in rosette, 2--15 cm, generally 2--3-pinnate, axis linear, lobes spaced, ascending, segments narrower than or equaling leaf axis, tips acute; hairs long, shiny, translucent, minutely gland-tipped; cauline leaves reduced. Inflorescence: open; bracts linear or lobed at base; pedicels 1 or in unequal pairs, glandular; glands flat-topped, wider than stalk. Flower: calyx membranes wider than lobes, generally purple-spotted; corolla > calyx, funnel-shaped, throat yellow-spotted; shortest anther generally attached perpendicular to corolla tube (except in Saltugilia caruifolia); pollen blue. Fruit: narrowly ovoid, valves separating from top. Seed: 4--many per chamber, tan to golden, gelatinous when wet. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Species In Genus: 4 species: southern California, Baja California. Etymology: (Latin: woodland + gilia, after Filippo Luigi Gilii, Italian naturalist, 1756--1821) Note: Seed germination stimulated by charcoal.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson
Species: Saltugilia splendensView Description 

Common Name: SPLENDID WOODLAND-GILIA
Stem: generally 1, 10--100 cm. Inflorescence: distal branches ascending; pedicel 3--20 mm. Flower: calyx 3--4 mm, glabrous or in age so; corolla tube exserted, minutely glandular, red-purple, throat, lobes pink, tips obtuse; stamens attached at corolla sinuses; style exserted generally beyond stamens. Fruit: 4--8 mm, 2 × calyx. Seed: 10--20 per chamber.


Saltugilia splendens (H. Mason & A.D. Grant) L.A. Johnson subsp. splendens
NATIVE
Flower: corolla 10--23 mm, tube 4--10 mm, 1--2 × calyx.
Ecology: Openings in chaparral or forest, rocky soil; Elevation: 300--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCoR, TR, SnJt. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Synonyms: Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant subsp. splendens
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Saltugilia splendens subsp. grantii
Next taxon: Polygalaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Saltugilia splendens subsp. splendens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Leigh A. Johnson 2016. Saltugilia splendens subsp. splendens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81155, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Saltugilia splendens subsp. splendens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Saltugilia splendens subsp. splendens
click for enlargement
© 2005 Michael Charters
Saltugilia splendens subsp. splendens
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Saltugilia splendens subsp. splendens
click for enlargement
© 2011 Dylan Neubauer
Saltugilia splendens subsp. splendens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Saltugilia splendens subsp. splendens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Saltugilia splendens subsp. splendens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Saltugilia splendens subsp. splendens:
SCoR, TR, SnJt.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.