Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Saltugilia splendens subsp. grantii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SaltugiliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, not cobwebby. Stem: erect, branched above; glabrous to glandular-hairy below, glandular but with 0 nonglandular hairs in inflorescence. Leaf: simple, alternate; basal generally suberect in rosette, 2--15 cm, generally 2--3-pinnate, axis linear, lobes spaced, ascending, segments narrower than or equaling leaf axis, tips acute; hairs long, shiny, translucent, minutely gland-tipped; cauline leaves reduced. Inflorescence: open; bracts linear or lobed at base; pedicels 1 or in unequal pairs, glandular; glands flat-topped, wider than stalk. Flower: calyx membranes wider than lobes, generally purple-spotted; corolla > calyx, funnel-shaped, throat yellow-spotted; shortest anther generally attached perpendicular to corolla tube (except in Saltugilia caruifolia); pollen blue. Fruit: narrowly ovoid, valves separating from top. Seed: 4--many per chamber, tan to golden, gelatinous when wet. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Species In Genus: 4 species: southern California, Baja California. Etymology: (Latin: woodland + gilia, after Filippo Luigi Gilii, Italian naturalist, 1756--1821) Note: Seed germination stimulated by charcoal.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson
Species: Saltugilia splendensView Description 

Common Name: SPLENDID WOODLAND-GILIA
Stem: generally 1, 10--100 cm. Inflorescence: distal branches ascending; pedicel 3--20 mm. Flower: calyx 3--4 mm, glabrous or in age so; corolla tube exserted, minutely glandular, red-purple, throat, lobes pink, tips obtuse; stamens attached at corolla sinuses; style exserted generally beyond stamens. Fruit: 4--8 mm, 2 × calyx. Seed: 10--20 per chamber.


Saltugilia splendens subsp. grantii (Brand) L.A. Johnson
NATIVE
Flower: corolla 20--36 mm, tube 7--18 mm, 2--5 × calyx.
Ecology: Openings in chaparral or forest, rocky soil; Elevation: 800--2400 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnGb, SnBr. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Synonyms: Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant subsp. grantii (Brand) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Saltugilia splendens
Next taxon: Saltugilia splendens subsp. splendens

Name Search
botanical illustration including Saltugilia splendens subsp. grantii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Leigh A. Johnson 2016. Saltugilia splendens subsp. grantii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81154, accessed on May 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 06, 2016.


Saltugilia splendens subsp. grantii
click for enlargement
© 2005 Michael Charters
Saltugilia splendens subsp. grantii
click for enlargement
© 2005 Michael Charters
Saltugilia splendens subsp. grantii
click for enlargement
© 2005 Michael Charters
Saltugilia splendens subsp. grantii
click for enlargement
© 2005 Michael Charters
Saltugilia splendens subsp. grantii
click for enlargement
© 2005 Michael Charters
Saltugilia splendens subsp. grantii
click for enlargement
© 2005 Michael Charters

More photos of Saltugilia splendens subsp. grantii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Saltugilia splendens subsp. grantii:
SnGb, SnBr.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.