Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Leptosiphon androsaceus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LeptosiphonView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: generally erect, generally branched from base. Leaf: cauline, opposite, entire or lobes 3--9, palmate, linear to narrowly lanceolate or spoon-shaped, generally not fused by membrane. Inflorescence: head, open clusters, few-flowered cyme, or flower 1; bracts +- leaf-like, generally palmate-lobed, lobes generally not connected by translucent membrane; flowers sessile or not. Flower: sepals generally equal; corolla funnel-shaped, salverform, or bell-shaped, with hairy ring inside tube or generally not (determined at 10×); stamens attached at 1 level, pollen yellow.
Species In Genus: 30 species: western North America, Chile. Etymology: (Greek: narrow tube, for corollas of some species) Note: Calyx lobe membrane generally expressed as length relative to calyx or lobe length, or as width relative to calyx lobe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Robyn Battaglia

Leptosiphon androsaceus Benth.
Habit: Annual, hairy. Stem: 5--45 cm. Leaf: lobes 6--30 mm, narrowly oblanceolate to linear. Inflorescence: head. Flower: calyx 6--13 mm, ciliate, nonglandular, abaxially generally glabrous, membrane much narrower than lobes; corolla salverform, tube 10--33 mm, thread-like, pink or lavender, throat generally violet at base, yellow above, lobes generally > 8 mm, oblanceolate to linear, often abruptly soft-pointed, lavender, white, or pink, bases yellow, occasionally with white distal to yellow; stamens exserted; stigma 2--6 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Open or shaded areas in woodland, chaparral; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoR, SnFrB. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Similar to Leptosiphon rosaceus, Leptosiphon latisectus.
Synonyms: Linanthus androsaceus (Benth.) Greene
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Robyn Battaglia
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Leptosiphon ambiguus
Next taxon: Leptosiphon aureus

Name Search


Citation for this treatment: Robert Patterson & Robyn Battaglia 2016. Leptosiphon androsaceus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 22, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 22, 2016.

Leptosiphon androsaceus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Leptosiphon androsaceus
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Leptosiphon androsaceus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Leptosiphon androsaceus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Leptosiphon androsaceus
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Leptosiphon androsaceus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Leptosiphon androsaceus in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Leptosiphon androsaceus:
NCoR, SnFrB.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.