Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Origanum vulgare subsp. hirtum
OREGANO

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: OriganumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb [subshrub] glabrous to short-hairy. Stem: decumbent to erect, generally branched. Leaf: petioled to sessile; blade generally ovate, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: axillary, sessile or peduncled, collectively spike- or panicle-like; wide bract subtending flower, bracts generally overlapping. Flower: calyx radial, 5-lobed; corolla 2-lipped, upper lip +- entire, lower 3-lobed; stamens 4, enclosed by upper lip or exserted; style lobes +- unequal.
Species In Genus: 45 species: Mediterranean, western Asia. Etymology: (Greek: ancient common name, mountain delight) Note: Cult for tea, cooking herbs, essential oils (Origanum dictamnus L., dittany; Origanum majorana L., sweet marjoram).
eFlora Treatment Author: Arthur O. Tucker

Origanum vulgare L. subsp. hirtum (Link) Ietsw.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant from rhizomes. Stem: 3--10 dm; short-hairy. Leaf: petiole 3--12 mm; blade 0.2--1.5(3.3) cm, entire to +- serrate, puberulent, minutely gland-dotted, margin ciliate. Inflorescence: generally peduncled, collectively panicle-like; bracts 1.5--3(5) mm, pale green or cream. Flower: calyx 2--2.5(3.5) mm, sparsely puberulent, gland-dotted, short-bristly within; corolla 3--6(7.5) mm, white; stamens poorly developed or 4--5 mm.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: < 1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, SnFrB, SCo, MP; Distribution Outside California: native to eastern Mediterranean. Flowering Time: +- summer
Unabridged Note: Treated as Origanum vulgare L., without subsp. indicated, in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Arthur O. Tucker
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Origanum ×majoricum
Next taxon: Pogogyne

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Arthur O. Tucker 2016. Origanum vulgare subsp. hirtum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=81090, accessed on September 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 28, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Origanum vulgare subsp. hirtum:
NCo, CCo, SnFrB, SCo, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.