Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Cordyline australis
NEW ZEALAND CABBAGE TREE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: LaxmanniaceaeView Description 
Common Name: WIRE-LILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, +- palm- or tree-like, trunks [0]1--several. Stem: [0] tall, slender, woody [or not], with obvious leaf scars. Leaf: [basal] cauline, alternate, generally crowded near stem tip, sessile or +- narrowed basally, +- clasping. Inflorescence: terminal [axillary], panicles [(racemes), umbels, large cymes, or flowers 1], sessile or +- so. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, fused at base; stamens 6, equal [unequal], anthers attached at middle [base]; ovary superior, 3-chambered, style 1, stigma minutely 3-lobed. Fruit: berry [loculicidal or indehiscent capsule].
Genera In Family: 14--15 genera, 178 species: Australia, Asia, South America. Etymology: (Laxmannia, the type genus, possibly named for Erik Laxman, 18th century Finnish clergyman, biologist, and traveler in Siberia)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CordylineView Description 


Common Name: CABBAGE TREE
Stem: trunks increasing in diam in age. Leaf: long-lived, crowded in tufts of 200+ distally, 30--100 cm, long-linear to narrow-elliptic, narrowed just above base but not petioled. Inflorescence: terminal (but soon made lateral by dominance of axillary shoot), erect or drooping; bracts 3, > panicle, flowers +- sessile, subtended by 3 scale-like bractlets. Flower: small, radial, +- white, perianth tube short; stamens 6, fused to perianth base; ovules several to many. Fruit: dry in age. Seed: black.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: Australasia to New Zealand. Etymology: (Greek: club, from thickened fleshy roots)
Cordyline australis (G. Forst.) Endl.
NATURALIZED
Stem: 1--2[5--15] m. Leaf: 80--100 cm, 2.5--5 cm wide, acute to acuminate, +- flat, stiff. Flower: 6--10 mm wide, fragrant. Fruit: white. Chromosomes: n=19.
Ecology: Disturbed and/or formerly cultivated areas; Elevation: < 50 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, PR; Distribution Outside California: New Zealand. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Unabridged Note: A population of several thousand plants reported at Salt Point State Park, Sonoma Co., but they have not flowered so identification unconfirmed. Author citation uncertain.
Jepson eFlora Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Cordyline
Next taxon: Liliaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2012, Cordyline australis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=80712, accessed on July 17, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 17, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Cordyline australis.



Geographic subdivisions for Cordyline australis:
NCo, CCo, PR
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.