Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Styrax redivivus


Higher Taxonomy
Family: StyracaceaeView Description 
Common Name: STORAX FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, stellate-[peltate-]hairy. Leaf: simple, alternate, deciduous [evergreen]; stipules 0. Inflorescence: panicle, raceme, cyme, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, radial, generally showy, fragrant; sepals fused, calyx [(0)]5(9)-toothed, persistent; petals (4)5(10), fused below; stamens generally 2 × petal number, fused to corolla tube, in 1 series, anthers oblong, 2-chambered, longitudinally dehiscent, yellow; ovary +- superior [to inferior], septa [2]3[5], style 1, thread-like, stigma dot-like or minutely lobed. Fruit: capsule [indehiscent (nut-like, winged or not) or drupe]. Seed: 1(3)[4--50+].
Genera In Family: 11 genera, +- 160 species: United States to South America; also Mediterranean, eastern Asia; some cultivated as ornamental (Styrax, Halesia).
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter W. Fritsch
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: StyraxView Description 


Common Name: SNOWDROP BUSH
Habit: Buds superposed, naked. Inflorescence: generally raceme, drooping. Flower: calyx minutely [(0)]5(9)-toothed; corolla lobes 5(10); stamens 10(16), filaments generally fused at base; ovary +- superior. Fruit: 3-valved, partly dehiscent capsule [indehiscent (nut-like) or drupe], +- spheric.
Species In Genus: +- 130 species: range of family; some bark resins medicinal. Etymology: (Greek: name of Theophrastus for plant providing gum storax)
Reference: Fritsch 2001 Molec Phylogen Evol 19:387--408
Unabridged Reference: Fritsch 1996 Aliso 14:205--218; Fritsch 1999 Syst Bot 24:356--378; Fritsch 2001 Molec Phylogen Evol 19(3)387--408
Styrax redivivus (Torr.) L.C. Wheeler
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub 1--4 m. Leaf: petiole 3--14 mm; blade 2--8 cm, ovate to +- round or obovate, entire. Inflorescence: 2--5 cm, 1--6-flowered, terminal on branchlets; pedicel 4--9 mm. Flower: calyx teeth 6--9, unequal; corolla 12--26 mm, 5--10-lobed, bell-shaped, white; filaments white, anthers 4--6 mm. Fruit: 11--15 mm. Seed: 10--12 mm, spheric-ovoid, light brown, smooth.
Ecology: Uncommon. Dry places in chaparral, woodland; Elevation: generally < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, NCoRI, CaR, SN, ScV, SCoRO, SCo, TR, PR, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Leaf blade, calyx hair density increases northern to southern California.
Synonyms: Darlingtonia rediviva Torr.; Styrax officinalis L. var. californicus (Torr.) Rehd.; Styrax officinalis var. fulvescens (Eastw.) Munz & I.M. Johnst.; Styrax officinalis var. redivivus (Torr.) R.A. Howard
Jepson eFlora Author: Peter W. Fritsch
Reference: Fritsch 2001 Molec Phylogen Evol 19:387--408
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Styrax
Next taxon: Tamaricaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Styrax redivivus

botanical illustration including Styrax redivivus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter W. Fritsch 2012, Styrax redivivus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=80616, accessed on October 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 18, 2019.

Styrax redivivus
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Styrax redivivus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Styrax redivivus
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Styrax redivivus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Styrax redivivus
click for enlargement
© 1998 John Game
Styrax redivivus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Styrax redivivus in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Styrax redivivus:
KR, NCoRH, NCoRI, CaR, SN, ScV, SCoRO, SCo, TR, PR, DMoj
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.