Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rhodiola integrifolia subsp. integrifolia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrassulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to shrub [(+- tree-like or climbing)], fleshy. Leaf: generally simple, alternate or opposite, in dense to open, basal (or terminal) rosettes or basal and cauline, not in rosettes, reduced distally or not, margin often +- red. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals generally 3--5, generally +- free; petals generally 3--5, +- free or fused; stamens >> to = sepals, epipetalous or not; pistils generally 3--5, simple, fused at base or not, ovary 1-chambered, placenta 1, parietal, ovules 1--many, style 1. Fruit: follicles, generally 3--5. Seed: 1--many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 33 genera, +- 1400 species: +- worldwide, especially dry temperate; many cultivated for ornamental. Note: Water-stressed plants often +- brown or +- red. Consistent terminology regarding leaves, bracts difficult; in taxa with rosettes (e.g., Aeonium, Dudleya, some Sedum), structures in rosettes are leaves, those on peduncles are bracts, and those subtending flowers are flower bracts; in taxa where inflorescence is terminal, rosette leaves may "become" bracts as stem rapidly elongates to form inflorescence. Seed numbers given per follicle.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RhodiolaView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb from short, scaly caudex, glabrous [hairy]; dioecious or not. Leaf: cauline, sessile, alternate, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: generally hemispheric, generally dense. Flower: +- unisexual; sepals, petals 4--5[6], not circumscissile in fruit; sepals fused at base; petals +- free; stamens 2 × sepals in number, epipetalous; pistils 4--5(6), free or fused below. Fruit: erect. Seed: many, < 3 mm, +- fusiform, brown, striate.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: generally montane to arctic; N temperate, especially Asia. Etymology: (Greek: rose, for scent of roots)

Rhodiola integrifolia Raf. subsp. integrifolia
Habit: Plant (2)3--15(50) cm; caudex short, thick, fleshy, branched. Leaf: 5--30(50) mm, 2--15(20) mm wide, oblanceolate to obovate or elliptic, entire or toothed, tip acute to obtuse, generally green, +- glaucous or not. Inflorescence: +- 1--3 cm, 7--50-flowered, dense. Flower: most or all unisexual; sepals, petals 4(5); sepals 1.5--3 mm, lanceolate to ovate; petals free, 2--4 mm, dark red to deep red-purple (narrowly spoon-shaped, > sepals, +- spreading in staminate, to linear or awl-like, <= sepals, erect in pistillate); anthers light brown to red-purple. Fruit: 3--6(10) mm. Seed: 1.4--2 mm. Chromosomes: n=18.
Ecology: Cliffs, talus, alpine ridges, margins of meadows, streams; Elevation: 1800--4000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, SNH, Wrn, W&I; Distribution Outside California: western North America. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Synonyms: Sedum rosea (L.) Scop. subsp. integrifolium (Raf.) Hultén; Sedum roseum subsp. integrifolium, orth. var.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Rhodiola
Next taxon: Sedella

Name Search
botanical illustration including Rhodiola integrifolia subsp. integrifolia


Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd 2016. Rhodiola integrifolia subsp. integrifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 21, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 21, 2016.

Rhodiola integrifolia subsp. integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Rhodiola integrifolia subsp. integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Gary A. Monroe
Rhodiola integrifolia subsp. integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe
Rhodiola integrifolia subsp. integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron E. Sims
Rhodiola integrifolia subsp. integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Rhodiola integrifolia subsp. integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Rhodiola integrifolia subsp. integrifolia in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Rhodiola integrifolia subsp. integrifolia:
KR, SNH, Wrn, W&I;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.