Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Potamogeton foliosus subsp. fibrillosus
FIBROUS PONDWEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PotamogetonaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PONDWEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, aquatic, (generally fresh to alkaline), glabrous, from rhizomes, tubers, or winter buds. Stem: erect, simple to branched, cylindric to compressed, rooting at lower nodes; nodal glands present or not. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or in subopposite pairs; submersed thread-like to round, sessile or petioled; floating present or not, elliptic to ovate, petioled, leathery; sheath open, continuous with petiole or +- free from blade base, generally stipuled, stipules fused and ligule-like or not. Inflorescence: spike, cylindric to spheric, axillary or terminal, generally emergent, peduncled; bracts 0. Flower: inconspicuous, bisexual; perianth parts [0]4, clawed, +- green, limb generally adaxially concave; stamens [2]4, each fused to base of perianth part [or not], filament generally 0 [short, wide], anthers open to outside; pistils [1]4, ovary 1-chambered, ovule 1, attached to chamber base, style 0 or short. Fruit: drupe, generally obovate, sessile. Seed: 1.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 95 species: worldwide. Note: Recently treated elsewhere to include Zannichelliaceae. Ruppia moved to Ruppiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Barre Hellquist, Robert F. Thorne & Robert R. Haynes
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PotamogetonView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PONDWEED
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, rhizomed or not, tubers 0, winter buds generally 0. Stem: simple or branched, cylindric to compressed; nodal glands present or 0. Leaf: submersed, also floating or not, generally flat, generally green, entire to finely serrate; submersed sessile or not, linear to round, tip rounded to acuminate, veins 1--35; floating 0 or generally petioled, elliptic to ovate, leathery; stipules of submersed leaves free from blade base or fused to it < 1/2 stipule length. Inflorescence: generally floating to emergent; peduncle stiff. Fruit: generally beaked, abaxially with 0 or 1 central keel, 0 or 2 lateral, sometimes lower keels, sides concave to convex.
Species In Genus: +- 88 species: generally temperate northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Greek: river neighbor, from aquatic habitat) Note: Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Stuckenia.
Species: Potamogeton foliosusView Description 

Common Name: LEAFY PONDWEED
Habit: Annual (perennial herb), rhizomes rare, slender, winter buds present. Stem: branches many, +- compressed; nodal glands 0 (faint). Leaf: submersed, sessile, 1--10 cm, linear, veins 1--3(5); stipules fused, sheath-like. Inflorescence: 1.5--7 mm, short-cylindric to spheric; peduncle 0.3--1.1(3.7) cm, club-shaped. Fruit: olive to green-brown, keel 1, wavy, wing-like, sides convex to +- concave.


Potamogeton foliosus subsp. fibrillosus (Fernald) R.R. Haynes & Hellq.
NATIVE
Stem: < 60 cm; nodal glands present. Leaf: 2--4 cm, 1--2 mm wide, tip acute; stipules < 12 cm, veins in age persisting as fibers. Inflorescence: interrupted. Fruit: 1.4--1.7 mm, 1.1--1.2 mm wide, pale green, keel < 0.2 mm high, beak <= 0.2 mm.
Ecology: Shallow water, small streams; Elevation: < 1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: n NCo (Crescent City), w MP, s SNE; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Idaho, Wyoming, Utah. Flowering Time: Jul--Oct Note: All plants in Yellowstone National Park sampled for DNA are hybrids between Potamogeton foliosus and Potamogeton pusillus.
Synonyms: Potamogeton fibrillosus Fernald; Potamogeton foliosus var. fibrillosus (Fernald) R.R. Haynes & Reveal
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Barre Hellquist, Robert F. Thorne & Robert R. Haynes
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Potamogeton foliosus
Next taxon: Potamogeton foliosus subsp. foliosus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: C. Barre Hellquist, Robert F. Thorne & Robert R. Haynes 2016. Potamogeton foliosus subsp. fibrillosus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80561, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Potamogeton foliosus subsp. fibrillosus:
n NCo (Crescent City), w MP, s SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.