Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Najas guadalupensis subsp. guadalupensis
COMMON WATER-NYMPH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: HydrocharitaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATERWEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, aquatic, freshwater or marine, glabrous or hairy; monoecious, dioecious, or flowers bisexual. Leaf: basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally sessile, generally +- sheathing at base. Inflorescence: axillary, terminal, or scapose, cyme or flowers 1, subtended by +- sheathing, entire or lobed bract; staminate flowers sometimes deciduous, free-floating. Flower: generally radial; perianth 0 or tube 0 or elongate, peduncle-like in flower; sepals (0)3(4), green; petals (0)3(4), white or not; stamens (0)2--many, generally in 1+ series; ovary inferior, chamber 1 or falsely 6--9, placentas parietal, ovules 1--many, style lobes generally 3, linear, lobed or notched. Fruit: achene or berry-like and dehiscing irregularly, linear to spheric, submersed.
Genera In Family: +- 17 genera, +- 130 species: worldwide; some cultivated for aquaria, others noxious weeds. Note: Ottelia alismoides (L.) Pers. is a possibly extirpated alien.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NajasView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, aquatic, submersed, mat-like or not; monoecious or dioecious. Stem: several, often much-branched, slender. Leaf: simple, cauline, +- opposite to +- whorled, sessile; sheath generally wider than, expanded abruptly at junction with blade; blade generally linear, margin entire to coarsely spine-toothed. Inflorescence: axillary; flowers 1--few, clustered, inconspicuous. Staminate Flower: subtended by (0)2 minute involucres, inner membranous, flask-shaped, outer cup-like, tubular, or with free scales; perianth 0; stamen 1, anther opening irregularly, subsessile. Pistillate Flower: generally not subtended by involucres; perianth 0; ovary 1, chamber 1, ovule 1, style short, generally terminal (from center of ovary, fruit top), stigma 2--4-lobed. Fruit: achene-like, fusiform; outer wall thin, +- translucent.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: +- worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: water nymph) Note: Najas graminea Delile is an agricultural weed.

Najas guadalupensis (Spreng.) Magnus subsp. guadalupensis
NATIVE
Habit: Monoecious. Stem: internodes not prickled. Leaf: margin teeth 50--100 per side (+- 0 to naked eye), tip acute to mucronate, with 1--3 teeth (+- 0 to naked eye); sheath tip rounded. Staminate Flower: 1.5--2.5 mm; anther chambers 4. Pistillate Flower: 1.5--2 mm; stigma 4-lobed. Seed: 0.4--0.6 mm wide, fusiform, coat pitted, dull. Chromosomes: 2n=12,24,36,42,48,54,60.
Ecology: Ponds, lakes; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRO, GV, CW, SCo, D; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, eastern United States, South America. Flowering Time: Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Najas graminea
Next taxon: Najas marina

Name Search
botanical illustration including Najas guadalupensis subsp. guadalupensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes 2016. Najas guadalupensis subsp. guadalupensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80549, accessed on August 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 31, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Najas guadalupensis subsp. guadalupensis:
NCoRO, GV, CW, SCo, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.