Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Corylus cornuta subsp. californica
CALIFORNIA HAZEL


Higher Taxonomy
Family: BetulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BIRCH FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree; monoecious. Stem: trunk < 35 m; bark smooth to scaly, peeling in thin layers or not, lenticels present or not. Leaf: simple, alternate, petioled, deciduous; stipules deciduous; blade ovate to elliptic, generally serrate, generally +- doubly so. Inflorescence: catkin, generally appearing before leaves, often clustered; bracts each subtending 2--3 flowers, 3--6 bractlets. Staminate Inflorescence: pendent, +- elongate. Pistillate Inflorescence: pendent or erect, developing variously in fruit (see key to genera). Staminate Flower: sepals 0--4, minute; petals 0; stamens 1--10; pistil vestigial or 0. Pistillate Flower: sepals 0--4; petals 0; stamens 0; pistil 1, ovary inferior or superior, chambers 2, each 1-ovuled by abortion, stigmas 2. Fruit: achene, nut, winged or not, subtended or enclosed by 1--2 bracts.
Genera In Family: 6 genera, 155 species: generally northern hemisphere; some cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CorylusView Description 


Common Name: HAZELNUT
Habit: Shrub, small tree. Stem: trunk < 6 m; bark smooth or scaly, dark brown; twigs glandular-hairy, becoming glabrous, brown; lenticels small; winter buds ciliate. Leaf: hairy; blade 4--10 cm, oblong to ovate, base oblique-cordate. Staminate Inflorescence: 4--7 cm; bracts each subtending 3 flowers, 3 bractlets. Pistillate Inflorescence: < 1 cm, appearing as terminal bud; bracts each subtending 2 flowers, 6 bractlets. Staminate Flower: sepals 0; stamens 4. Pistillate Flower: sepals 4; stigmas showy, red. Fruit: 1--2 per catkin, each enclosed in a papery involucre of 2 fused bracts, not winged.
Species In Genus: 15 species: northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin: hazelnut, filbert) Note: Flexible stems used in basket-making; some cultivated as food crop.
Reference: Furlow 1997 Syst Bot 26:283--298
Corylus cornuta Marshall subsp. californica (A. DC.) E. Murray
NATIVE
Stem: trunks < 4 m. Leaf: petiole 5--10 mm; blade +- velvety-hairy, base cordate, tip acute to acuminate. Fruit: 2--3 cm, involucre vase-shaped.
Ecology: Common. Many habitats, especially moist, shady places; Elevation: < 2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SN, CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Jan--Mar
Synonyms: Corylus californica (A.DC.) Rose; Corylus cornuta var. californica (A.DC.) Sharp; Corylus rostrata Aiton var. tracyi Jeps.
Jepson eFlora Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Reference: Furlow 1997 Syst Bot 26:283--298
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Corylus
Next taxon: Bignoniaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Corylus cornuta subsp. californica

botanical illustration including Corylus cornuta subsp. californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John O. Sawyer, Jr. 2012, Corylus cornuta subsp. californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=80489, accessed on July 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 19, 2019.

Corylus cornuta subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Corylus cornuta subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2017 Steve Matson
Corylus cornuta subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Corylus cornuta subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Corylus cornuta subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Corylus cornuta subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2017 Steve Matson

More photos of Corylus cornuta subsp. californica in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Corylus cornuta subsp. californica:
NW, CaR, SN, CCo, SnFrB
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.