Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Clinopodium mimuloides
MONKEY-FLOWER SAVORY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ClinopodiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb to shrub, decumbent to erect, < 2 m, aromatic. Leaf: petioled; blade generally ovate-deltate, base rounded to tapered, margin entire to shallowly crenate-dentate, lower surface generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: flowers 1--several in leaf axils. Flower: calyx 5-lobed, 2-lipped; corolla 5-lobed, white to lavender or salmon, 2-lipped, lower lip spreading, upper erect, 2-lobed; stamens 4, in 2 pairs, anther sacs spreading; style 2-lobed, exserted. Fruit: 1--2 mm; surface smooth to net-like.
Species In Genus: 150 species: generally Mediterranean, to Japan, Australia, also North America, South America. Etymology: (Latin: savory) Note: Clinopodium hortensis Kuntze cultivated as herb (summer savory).
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & John M. Miller

Clinopodium mimuloides (Benth.) Kuntze
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb to subshrub, erect, < 2 m. Stem: non-woody except occasionally at base; hairs long, +- spreading. Leaf: 35--80 mm, 15--55 mm wide, +- ovate to triangular, shallowly, irregularly crenate-dentate; hairs appressed, white. Inflorescence: flowers 1--6 per leaf axil; pedicel 2--3 cm. Flower: calyx 14--17 mm, tubular-bell-shaped, veins purple, lobes 3--5 mm; corolla 15--35 mm, salmon-orange, generally faded when dry. Fruit: +- 2 mm, brown, surface smooth.
Ecology: Moist places, streambanks, chaparral, woodland; Elevation: 400--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo, SCoRO, WTR, SnGb. Flowering Time: Jun--Oct
Synonyms: Satureja mimuloides (Benth.) Briq.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & John M. Miller
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Clinopodium douglasii
Next taxon: Glechoma

Name Search
botanical illustration including Clinopodium mimuloides

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & John M. Miller 2016. Clinopodium mimuloides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80484, accessed on September 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 26, 2016.


Clinopodium mimuloides
click for enlargement
© 1999 John Game
Clinopodium mimuloides
click for enlargement
© 1999 John Game

More photos of Clinopodium mimuloides in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Clinopodium mimuloides:
CCo, SCoRO, WTR, SnGb.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.