Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Clinopodium chandleri
SAN MIGUEL SAVORY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ClinopodiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb to shrub, decumbent to erect, < 2 m, aromatic. Leaf: petioled; blade generally ovate-deltate, base rounded to tapered, margin entire to shallowly crenate-dentate, lower surface generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: flowers 1--several in leaf axils. Flower: calyx 5-lobed, 2-lipped; corolla 5-lobed, white to lavender or salmon, 2-lipped, lower lip spreading, upper erect, 2-lobed; stamens 4, in 2 pairs, anther sacs spreading; style 2-lobed, exserted. Fruit: 1--2 mm; surface smooth to net-like.
Species In Genus: 150 species: generally Mediterranean, to Japan, Australia, also North America, South America. Etymology: (Latin: savory) Note: Clinopodium hortensis Kuntze cultivated as herb (summer savory).
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & John M. Miller

Clinopodium chandleri (Brandegee) P.D. Cantino & Wagstaff
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, erect, < 0.5 m. Stem: woody; bark red-brown; hairs recurved, white. Leaf: 5--15 mm, 4--16 mm wide, deltate to ovate-deltate, shallowly crenate-dentate; hairs short, white. Inflorescence: flowers 1--6 per leaf axil; pedicel 1--3 mm. Flower: calyx 6--8 mm, bell-shaped, tinged purple, lobes +- 1 mm; corolla 4--7 mm, white to lavender. Fruit: +- 1.5 mm, shiny dark brown; surface +- net-like.
Ecology: Rocky slopes, chaparral; Elevation: < 1100 m. Bioregional Distribution: PR; Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
Synonyms: Satureja chandleri (Brandegee) Druce; Calamintha chandleri Brandegee
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & John M. Miller
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Clinopodium
Next taxon: Clinopodium douglasii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Clinopodium chandleri

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & John M. Miller 2016. Clinopodium chandleri, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80482, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Clinopodium chandleri
click for enlargement
© Roxanne Bittman and CNPS

More photos of Clinopodium chandleri in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Clinopodium chandleri:
PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.