Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Anemone grayi

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: AnemoneView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ANEMONE
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex, rhizome, or tuber. Leaf: basal, generally many, simple to compound, generally petioled; blade or leaflets lobed to dissected or not, margins entire or toothed; in flower or fruit withered or not. Inflorescence: terminal, flowers 1 or 2--7[9] in cymes; peduncle erect; pedicel elongated in fruit; involucre bracts sessile or stalked, generally in 1--2 whorls of 2--5[9], simple to compound, +- like leaves or leaflets in size, shape. Flower: receptacle elongated in fruit; sepals 5--10[27], petal-like; petals generally 0; stamens 10--200; pistils many, styles persistent as beaks. Fruit: achene.
Species In Genus: +- 150 species: arctic, temperate worldwide; some cultivated for ornamental. Etymology: (Greek: flower shaken by wind) Note: Species with long, plumose styles sometimes placed in Pulsatilla.
eFlora Treatment Author: Scott Simono

Anemone grayi Behr & Kellogg
NATIVE
Habit: Plant (3)10--30(40) cm; rhizome spreading (ascending). Leaf: generally 0(1); petiole (1.5)2.5--20(25) cm; leaflets +- like involucre bracts in size, shape. Inflorescence: flower 1; peduncle proximally glabrous, distally soft-shaggy- to fine-hairy; involucre bracts in 1 whorl of 3, 1-ternate; terminal leaflet-like unit diamond-shaped to ovate or oblanceolate, finely soft-hairy to +- glabrous, margins crenate or occasionally coarsely serrate on distal 1/2--2/3. Flower: sepals 5--6, 7--15 mm, 4--8 mm wide, generally elliptic to obovate, white or blue, glabrous; stamens 25--40. Fruit: body 3--4 mm, elliptic, flat, finely-puberulent to soft-shaggy-hairy; pedicel (0.5)3--10 cm; beak 0.6--1 mm, curved, glabrous; aggregate +- spheric. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Moist shaded slopes, redwood and mixed-evergreen forests; Elevation: 100--900 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoR, SnFrB, n SCoRO; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Feb--Jun Note: Rhizomes generally knobby as compared to Anemone lyallii, Anemone oregana; hybrids occur in populations where these 3 species overlap.
Synonyms: Anemone quinquefolia L. var. grayi (Behr & Kellogg) Jeps.; Anemone quinquefolia var. minor (Eastw.) Munz
eFlora Treatment Author: Scott Simono
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Anemone drummondii var. drummondii
Next taxon: Anemone lyallii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Scott Simono 2016. Anemone grayi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80464, accessed on September 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 24, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Anemone grayi:
KR, NCoR, SnFrB, n SCoRO;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.