Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
California macrophylla
ROUND-LEAVED FILAREE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GeraniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GERANIUM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, or +- woody, generally glandular-hairy. Leaf: simple to compound, basal and cauline; cauline alternate or opposite, stipules 2, +- on stem. Inflorescence: cyme or pseudo-umbel or 1--2-flowered. Flower: bisexual [unisexual], radial or +- bilateral; sepals 5, free, overlapping in bud; petals generally 5, free, generally with nectar glands at base; stamens generally 5,10[15]; staminodes scale-like or 0; ovary generally 5-lobed, upper part elongating into beak in fruit, chambers 5, placentas axile, style 1, stigmas 5, free, persistent in fruit. Fruit: septicidal [loculicidal], mericarps 5, dry, generally 1-seeded, each persistent on 1 of 5 linear segments of beak that separate from central column by curving or coiling upward.
Genera In Family: 6 genera, +- 750 species: temperate, +- tropics. Some cultivated for ornamental, perfume oils.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CaliforniaView Description 

Common Name: CALIFORNIA FILAREE

Species In Genus: 1 sp.: California. Etymology: (Named for the California Floristic Province) Note: Segregated from Erodium on morphological, molecular data.
eFlora Treatment Author: Marisa Alarcón, Carlos Aedo & Carmen Navarro

California macrophylla (Hook. & Arn.) J.J. Aldasoro, C. Navarro, P. Vargas, L. Sáez & C. Aedo
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, biennial, generally scapose. Stem: < 5 cm, glandular-puberulent. Leaf: simple, 10--15 cm, cauline opposite; blade << petiole, reniform, cordate, or ovate, crenate to shallowly +- palmately lobed, puberulent. Inflorescence: umbel. Flower: radial; sepals 8--10 mm, tips glabrous to puberulent; petals > sepals, generally white, tinged red to purple; stamens 5, free, staminodes 0. Fruit: mericarp body 8--10 mm, indehiscent, fusiform, 1-seeded, glandular-puberulent, base sharply pointed, top truncate, generally with 1 +- round pit on each side of beak segment, pits not subtended by ridges; style column 3--5 cm, persistent on fruit; beak segments stiffly hairy adaxially, generally twisted. Chromosomes: 2n=64.
Ecology: Open sites, grassland, scrub, vertic clay, occasionally serpentine; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, s SNF, GV, CW, SCo, ChI (Santa Cruz, Santa Catalina islands), WTR, PR; Distribution Outside California: to northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
Synonyms: Erodium macrophyllum Hook. & Arn.; Erodium macrophyllum Hook. & Arn. var. californicum (Greene) Jeps.
eFlora Treatment Author: Marisa Alarcón, Carlos Aedo & Carmen Navarro
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: California
Next taxon: Erodium

Name Search
botanical illustration including California macrophylla

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Marisa Alarcón, Carlos Aedo & Carmen Navarro 2016. California macrophylla, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80427, accessed on July 23, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 23, 2016.


California macrophylla
click for enlargement
© 2010 Gary A. Monroe
California macrophylla
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
California macrophylla
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
California macrophylla
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
California macrophylla
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
California macrophylla
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice

More photos of California macrophylla in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for California macrophylla:
NCoRI, s SNF, GV, CW, SCo, ChI (Santa Cruz, Santa Catalina islands), WTR, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.