Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
California
CALIFORNIA FILAREE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GeraniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GERANIUM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, or +- woody, generally glandular-hairy. Leaf: simple to compound, basal and cauline; cauline alternate or opposite, stipules 2, +- on stem. Inflorescence: cyme or pseudo-umbel or 1--2-flowered. Flower: bisexual [unisexual], radial or +- bilateral; sepals 5, free, overlapping in bud; petals generally 5, free, generally with nectar glands at base; stamens generally 5,10[15]; staminodes scale-like or 0; ovary generally 5-lobed, upper part elongating into beak in fruit, chambers 5, placentas axile, style 1, stigmas 5, free, persistent in fruit. Fruit: septicidal [loculicidal], mericarps 5, dry, generally 1-seeded, each persistent on 1 of 5 linear segments of beak that separate from central column by curving or coiling upward.
Genera In Family: 6 genera, +- 750 species: temperate, +- tropics. Some cultivated for ornamental, perfume oils.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

California

Species In Genus: 1 sp.: California. Etymology: (Named for the California Floristic Province) Note: Segregated from Erodium on morphological, molecular data.
eFlora Treatment Author: Marisa Alarcón, Carlos Aedo & Carmen Navarro
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Geraniaceae
Next taxon: California macrophylla

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Marisa Alarcón, Carlos Aedo & Carmen Navarro 2016. California, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80426, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


California macrophylla
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
California macrophylla
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
California macrophylla
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
California macrophylla
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
California macrophylla
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
California macrophylla
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of California in CalPhotos