Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chamerion angustifolium subsp. circumvagum
FIREWEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ChamerionView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, often clumped or forming large colonies by rhizomes. Stem: generally unbranched, strigose or glabrous. Leaf: alternate, generally +- fine-toothed; veins conspicuous or obscure. Inflorescence: raceme. Flower: nodding in bud; hypanthium 0 (except as +- green disk); +- bilateral; sepals 4, spreading; petals 4, entire; stamens 8, subequal, maturing before stigma, anthers attached at middle, pollen grains shed singly, generally blue-gray; stigma spreading-4-lobed. Fruit: straight, cylindric. Seed: many in 1 row per chamber, irregularly netted, with persistent white hair-tuft.
Species In Genus: 8 species: northern temperate montane, boreal.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter C. Hoch

Chamerion angustifolium (L.) Holub subsp. circumvagum (Mosquin) Hoch
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 30 dm, generally strongly colonial, +- glabrous to densely strigose distally. Leaf: 1.5--20 cm, lanceolate; midrib strigose abaxially. Inflorescence: dense, generally canescent. Flower: petals generally deep pink to magenta; stamens < pistil, pollen blue-gray. Fruit: 4--10 cm, gray-hairy; pedicel 7--20 mm. Seed: 1--1.3 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=72.
Ecology: Common. Open places, gravel bars, roadsides, especially after fires; Elevation: < 3300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, KR, NCoRO, CaRH, SNH, SnBr, W&I, ne DMtns; Distribution Outside California: circumboreal. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep Note: Chamerion angustifolium subsp. angustifolium (2n=36), farther northern and at higher elevations, might be expected in California.
Synonyms: Epilobium angustifolium L. subsp. circumvagum Mosquin
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter C. Hoch
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Chamerion
Next taxon: Chamerion latifolium

Name Search
botanical illustration including Chamerion angustifolium subsp. circumvagum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter C. Hoch 2016. Chamerion angustifolium subsp. circumvagum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80417, accessed on August 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 31, 2016.


Chamerion angustifolium subsp. circumvagum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Chamerion angustifolium subsp. circumvagum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Chamerion angustifolium subsp. circumvagum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Chamerion angustifolium subsp. circumvagum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Chamerion angustifolium subsp. circumvagum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Chamerion angustifolium subsp. circumvagum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Chamerion angustifolium subsp. circumvagum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Chamerion angustifolium subsp. circumvagum:
NCo, KR, NCoRO, CaRH, SNH, SnBr, W&I, ne DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.