Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lathrocasis tenerrima
DELICATE GILIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LathrocasisView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Latin: hidden sister)
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson

Lathrocasis tenerrima (A. Gray) L.A. Johnson
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, open, stalked-glandular. Stem: 3--35 cm, erect, thread-like, branched. Leaf: alternate, 0.5--4 cm, lanceolate to oblanceolate, entire (1--2 lobed), reduced upward. Inflorescence: loose, flowers 1, bract-opposed; pedicels spreading or recurved in fruit. Flower: calyx 1--2 mm, lobe margins membranous to tip, fused 0.6--0.8 × length; corolla 1.5--3.5 mm, tube, throat white, yellow spotted, included, lobes white to lavender or +- blue; stamens attached at mid corolla; stamens, style +- exserted; pollen white. Fruit: 1--3 mm, +- spheric, valves spreading, detaching. Seed: 1 per chamber, gelatinous when wet. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Sandy, gravelly slopes; Elevation: 1100--3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE; Distribution Outside California: Oregon to Montana, Colorado. Flowering Time: May--Sep
Synonyms: Gilia tenerrima A. Gray
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lathrocasis
Next taxon: Leptosiphon

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lathrocasis tenerrima

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Leigh A. Johnson 2016. Lathrocasis tenerrima, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80403, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Lathrocasis tenerrima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Lathrocasis tenerrima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Lathrocasis tenerrima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Lathrocasis tenerrima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Lathrocasis tenerrima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Lathrocasis tenerrima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson

More photos of Lathrocasis tenerrima in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lathrocasis tenerrima:
SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.