Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cylindropuntia ramosissima

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CactaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, generally fleshy. Stem: cylindric to spheric, or flat; surface smooth, tubercled, or ribbed (grooved); nodal areoles bearing flowers. Leaf: generally 0 or early-deciduous, flat to +- cylindric. Spines: areoles generally with central, radial spines, occasionally with glochids. Flower: generally 1 per areole, bisexual [unisexual], sessile, radial [bilateral]; perianth parts generally many [5], scale-like to petal-like; stamens many; ovary inferior [superior], style 1, stigma lobes generally several [many]. Fruit: dry to fleshy or juicy, indehiscent to variously dehiscent, spiny, scaly, or naked; tubercled or smooth. Seed: generally many, occasionally 0--few.
Genera In Family: +- 125 genera, +- 1800 species: America (especially deserts), Africa; many cultivated, some edible. Note: Spines smaller, fewer (0) in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Introduced species increasingly escape cultivation. Hybridization common in some genera. Taxa of Escobaria in TJM (1993) moved to Coryphantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce D. Parfitt, Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CylindropuntiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CHOLLA
Habit: Shrub or small tree, erect to decumbent, many-branched. Stem: regularly segmented, segments generally < 50 cm, < 5 cm diam, cylindric, fleshy, glabrous; ribs generally 0; tubercles generally elongate. Leaf: conic to cylindric, deciduous. Spines: 1--many per areole, < 2 mm diam, generally needle-shaped, smooth, straight, tip smooth or barbed, epidermis separating as a papery sheath; central spines generally not distinct from radial spines; glochids generally numerous in each areole. Flower: lateral to terminal, from distal portion of areole, 1.8--8 cm diam; perianth yellow, yellow-green, orange-yellow, to bronze, pink, or red; ovary glabrous, spines 0--many, glochids many in each areole, scales 0. Fruit: indehiscent; spheric or cylindric to obconic, dry or fleshy to leathery in age, green to dark yellow, glabrous, spiny or spines 0. Seed: 1.9--7 mm, flattened to +- spheric, surface smooth to angular, within an aril, bony and +- white when dry.
Species In Genus: 36 species: America. Etymology: (Cylindric Opuntia) Note: Hybridization common. Young buds of some species used for food, many species for ornament. Cylindropuntia chuckwallensis newly described, added as native.
eFlora Treatment Author: Marc Baker, Bruce D. Parfitt & Jon Rebman

Cylindropuntia ramosissima (Engelm.) F.M. Knuth
Habit: Plant < 1.5 m. Stem: trunk 1--several, decumbent to erect, main branches spreading to ascending; terminal segments < 10 cm, 4--8 mm diam, firmly attached; tubercles 4.5--8.5 mm, <= 1 mm high. Spines: generally 1, < 6 cm, pink-gray to dark brown, sheath +- white to pale yellow. Flower: inner perianth < 6 mm, orange-pink to red-brown; filaments pale green. Fruit: dry, proximal tubercles +- = distal; base obtuse to acute, generally continuous with stem; spines dense (0), bur-like. Seed: < 5 mm, generally fertile. Chromosomes: 2n=22,44.
Ecology: Creosote-bush/white bur-sage, saltbush, other desert scrub; Elevation: < 1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: D; Distribution Outside California: Nevada, Arizona, northern Mexico (Sonora, Baja California). Flowering Time: Apr--Aug Note: See Cylindropuntia echinocarpa.
Synonyms: Opuntia ramosissima Engelm.
eFlora Treatment Author: Marc Baker, Bruce D. Parfitt & Jon Rebman
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cylindropuntia prolifera
Next taxon: Cylindropuntia wolfii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cylindropuntia ramosissima


Citation for this treatment: Marc Baker, Bruce D. Parfitt & Jon Rebman 2016. Cylindropuntia ramosissima, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 21, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 21, 2016.

Cylindropuntia ramosissima
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Cylindropuntia ramosissima
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Cylindropuntia ramosissima
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Cylindropuntia ramosissima
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Cylindropuntia ramosissima
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Cylindropuntia ramosissima
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice

More photos of Cylindropuntia ramosissima in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Cylindropuntia ramosissima:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.