Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lepidium appelianum
WHITE-TOP

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LepidiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PEPPERGRASS, PEPPERCRESS
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (shrub); hairs 0 or simple. Leaf: basal rosetted or not, petioled, entire, dentate, to 1--3-pinnately lobed; cauline short-petioled to sessile, base occasionally lobed to clasping. Inflorescence: elongated or congested. Flower: sepals erect or spreading, oblong to ovate, base not sac-like; petals linear to obovate, white or yellow (pink or purple), occasionally reduced or 0; stamens 2, 4, or 6. Fruit: silicle, generally dehiscent, oblong to ovate, obcordate, or round (spectacle-shaped), flat perpendicular to septum (inflated), unsegmented. Seed: 2(4), gelatinous when wet; wing narrow or 0.
Species In Genus: 220 species: all continents except Antarctica. Etymology: (Greek: little scale, from fruit)

Lepidium appelianum Al-Shehbaz
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomed, densely stiff-hairy. Stem: erect or ascending, 1--several from base, (1)1.5--3.5(5) dm, branched distally. Leaf: basal not rosetted, early-deciduous, 1--7 cm, obovate to oblanceolate; mid-cauline 1--5(8) cm, 0.5--1.5(3) cm wide, oblong to lanceolate, base lobed to clasping, dentate to +- entire. Inflorescence: panicle, generally not elongated; rachis hairs curved. Flower: sepals 1.4--2 mm; petals (2.2)2.8--4 mm, 1--3 mm wide, widely obovate, white; stamens 6. Fruit: indehiscent, (2)3--4.4(5) mm wide, spheric, inflated, tip wingless, notch 0; valve walls thin, densely puberulent, not veined; style 0.5--1.5 mm; pedicel spreading to ascending, 3--9(12) mm, cylindric, hairy. Seed: 1.5--2 mm, ovoid. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Saline soils, fields; Elevation: 400--2400 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA; Distribution Outside California: to eastern North America; native to central Asia. Flowering Time: Apr--Sep
Synonyms: Cardaria pubescens (C.A. Mey.) Jarm.; Cardaria pubescens var. elongata Rollins
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed

Previous taxon: Lepidium acutidens
Next taxon: Lepidium campestre

Name Search
botanical illustration including Lepidium appelianum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Lepidium appelianum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80388, accessed on February 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 10, 2016.


Lepidium appelianum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Lepidium appelianum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Lepidium appelianum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Breckling

More photos of Lepidium appelianum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Lepidium appelianum:
CA;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.