Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Leptosiphon grandiflorus
LARGE-FLOWERED LEPTOSIPHON

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LeptosiphonView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: generally erect, generally branched from base. Leaf: cauline, opposite, entire or lobes 3--9, palmate, linear to narrowly lanceolate or spoon-shaped, generally not fused by membrane. Inflorescence: head, open clusters, few-flowered cyme, or flower 1; bracts +- leaf-like, generally palmate-lobed, lobes generally not connected by translucent membrane; flowers sessile or not. Flower: sepals generally equal; corolla funnel-shaped, salverform, or bell-shaped, with hairy ring inside tube or generally not (determined at 10×); stamens attached at 1 level, pollen yellow.
Species In Genus: 30 species: western North America, Chile. Etymology: (Greek: narrow tube, for corollas of some species) Note: Calyx lobe membrane generally expressed as length relative to calyx or lobe length, or as width relative to calyx lobe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Robyn Battaglia

Leptosiphon grandiflorus Benth.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual. Stem: branched above, hairy. Leaf: ascending, lobes 10--30 mm, linear, hairy or glabrous. Inflorescence: head. Flower: calyx 10--14 mm, hairy, membrane 2/3 calyx, wider than lobes; corolla funnel-shaped, 15--30 mm, with hairy ring inside, throat yellow, lobes white or pink; stamens included. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Open, grassy flats, generally sandy soil; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, SnFrB, n SCoR. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Linanthus grandiflorus (Benth.) Greene
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Robyn Battaglia
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Leptosiphon floribundus subsp. hallii
Next taxon: Leptosiphon harknessii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Leptosiphon grandiflorus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Patterson & Robyn Battaglia 2016. Leptosiphon grandiflorus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80378, accessed on February 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 05, 2016.


Leptosiphon grandiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Leptosiphon grandiflorus
click for enlargement
© Bob Patterson and CNPS
Leptosiphon grandiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Lech Naumovich
Leptosiphon grandiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2006 Aaron Schusteff
Leptosiphon grandiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Leptosiphon grandiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2006 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Leptosiphon grandiflorus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Leptosiphon grandiflorus:
NCo, CCo, SnFrB, n SCoR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.