Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Leptosiphon lemmonii


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LeptosiphonView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: generally erect, generally branched from base. Leaf: cauline, opposite, entire or lobes 3--9, palmate, linear to narrowly lanceolate or spoon-shaped, generally not fused by membrane. Inflorescence: head, open clusters, few-flowered cyme, or flower 1; bracts +- leaf-like, generally palmate-lobed, lobes generally not connected by translucent membrane; flowers sessile or not. Flower: sepals generally equal; corolla funnel-shaped, salverform, or bell-shaped, with hairy ring inside tube or generally not (determined at 10×); stamens attached at 1 level, pollen yellow.
Species In Genus: 30 species: western North America, Chile. Etymology: (Greek: narrow tube, for corollas of some species) Note: Calyx lobe membrane generally expressed as length relative to calyx or lobe length, or as width relative to calyx lobe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Robyn Battaglia
Reference: Battaglia & Patterson 2001 Madroño 48:62--78
Leptosiphon lemmonii (A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, hairy. Stem: 5--15 cm, generally glandular. Leaf: lobes 2--5 mm, linear. Inflorescence: head. Flower: calyx 4--5 mm, membrane 1/2 calyx; corolla funnel-shaped, tube 1--3 mm, light yellow, with hairy ring inside, throat yellow or maroon, lobes 2--3 mm, yellow or white; stamens exserted. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Dry openings generally inland, chaparral, woodland, desert; Elevation: < 1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: SW, w DSon; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Linanthus lemmonii (A. Gray) Greene
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert Patterson & Robyn Battaglia
Reference: Battaglia & Patterson 2001 Madroño 48:62--78
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Leptosiphon latisectus
Next taxon: Leptosiphon liniflorus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Patterson & Robyn Battaglia 2012, Leptosiphon lemmonii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=80376, accessed on September 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on September 18, 2019.

Leptosiphon lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Leptosiphon lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Leptosiphon lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Leptosiphon lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Leptosiphon lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Leptosiphon lemmonii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse

More photos of Leptosiphon lemmonii in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Leptosiphon lemmonii:
SW, w DSon
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.