Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Leptosiphon parviflorus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LeptosiphonView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: generally erect, generally branched from base. Leaf: cauline, opposite, entire or lobes 3--9, palmate, linear to narrowly lanceolate or spoon-shaped, generally not fused by membrane. Inflorescence: head, open clusters, few-flowered cyme, or flower 1; bracts +- leaf-like, generally palmate-lobed, lobes generally not connected by translucent membrane; flowers sessile or not. Flower: sepals generally equal; corolla funnel-shaped, salverform, or bell-shaped, with hairy ring inside tube or generally not (determined at 10×); stamens attached at 1 level, pollen yellow.
Species In Genus: 30 species: western North America, Chile. Etymology: (Greek: narrow tube, for corollas of some species) Note: Calyx lobe membrane generally expressed as length relative to calyx or lobe length, or as width relative to calyx lobe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Robyn Battaglia

Leptosiphon parviflorus Benth.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, hairy. Stem: 4--40 cm. Leaf: lobes 2--18 mm, narrowly obovate to linear, tip of middle lobe acute. Inflorescence: head; flowers closing at night. Flower: calyx 4--10 mm, densely hairy, glandular, membrane obscure; corolla salverform, tube 11--46 mm, thread-like, maroon, pink, or yellow, throat yellow, purple, or orange, lobes 4--8 mm, elliptic to oblanceolate, pink, white, yellow, or purple, often with red marks at lobe bases; stamens exserted; stigmas 1--7 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Abundant. Open or wooded areas; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
Synonyms: Leptosiphon laetus H. Mason; Leptosiphon luteolus (Greene) H. Mason; Leptosiphon luteus (Benth.) H. Mason; Leptosiphon micranthus (Steudel) H. Mason; Linanthus androsaceus (Benth.) Greene subsp. laetus H. Mason; Linanthus parviflorus (Benth.) Greene; Linanthus plaskettii Eastw.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Robyn Battaglia
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Leptosiphon pachyphyllus
Next taxon: Leptosiphon pygmaeus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Leptosiphon parviflorus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Patterson & Robyn Battaglia 2016. Leptosiphon parviflorus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80366, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Leptosiphon parviflorus
click for enlargement
© 2012 Aaron Schusteff
Leptosiphon parviflorus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Leptosiphon parviflorus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Leptosiphon parviflorus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Leptosiphon parviflorus
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences
Leptosiphon parviflorus
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson

More photos of Leptosiphon parviflorus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Leptosiphon parviflorus:
CA-FP.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.