Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Linanthus inyoensis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LinanthusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub. Stem: generally erect, generally branched from base. Leaf: cauline, alternate or opposite, entire or lobes 3--9, pinnate or palmate, linear to narrow-lanceolate or spoon-shaped. Inflorescence: open or dense clusters or cyme or flower 1; bracts leaf-like; flowers sessile or not. Flower: corolla funnel-shaped, salverform, or bell-shaped; stamens attached at 1 level, included or exserted, pollen yellow. Fruit: capsule, valves 3(4). Seed: generally many, when wet gelatinous to not.
Species In Genus: 25 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: flax flower) Note: Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Leptosiphon. Linanthus bernardinus described since TJM2 (Fraga & Bell 2012 Aliso 30: 97--102).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & J. Mark Porter

Linanthus inyoensis (I.M. Johnst.) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson
NATIVE
Stem: 3--10 cm, branches spreading, fine-glandular, white-hairy below. Leaf: white-jointed-hairy; basal few, 4--8 mm, oblanceolate to obovate, entire or toothed; cauline 3--6 mm, spreading or recurved, lower entire or toothed, upper entire. Inflorescence: flowers 2 per stem; pedicels spreading, 4--8 mm, thread-like. Flower: calyx 2--4 mm, tube < 1 mm; corolla 4--7 mm, tube, throat yellow, included in calyx, lobes white, obovate, short-pointed; stamens attached near tube base, +- equal, exserted, style +- exserted. Fruit: 2--4 mm. Seed: 10--15 per chamber, generally not gelatinous when wet.
Ecology: Common. Open, sandy flats in pine forest or sagebrush scrub; Elevation: 1900--2600 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNH, SNE; Distribution Outside California: Nevada. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Gilia inyoensis I.M. Johnst.; Gilia inyoensis var. breviuscula (Jeps.) Jeps.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & J. Mark Porter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Linanthus filiformis
Next taxon: Linanthus jaegeri

Name Search
botanical illustration including Linanthus inyoensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Patterson & J. Mark Porter 2016. Linanthus inyoensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80356, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Linanthus inyoensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Linanthus inyoensis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Linanthus inyoensis
click for enlargement
© 1998 Larry Blakely
Linanthus inyoensis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Linanthus inyoensis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Linanthus inyoensis
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre

More photos of Linanthus inyoensis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Linanthus inyoensis:
s SNH, SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.