Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Loeseliastrum depressum
DEPRESSED STANDING-CYPRESS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LoeseliastrumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, bristly, generally soft; hairs simple. Stem: erect. Leaf: generally 0 below, alternate, simple, 1--4 cm, linear to oblanceolate, entire to toothed; teeth acute to pointed or bristle-tipped. Inflorescence: bracts leaf-like; pedicels glandular. Flower: calyx lobes equal, pointed to bristle-tipped; corolla bilateral, 2-lipped, white to deep pink, upper lip generally 3-lobed, lower 2-lobed; stamens attached at or below sinuses, unequal, generally curved, included to exserted, pollen yellow; style generally exserted. Fruit: 2--5 mm, ovoid, 3-lobed in ×-section; outer wall of valve rounded or indented between walls separating chambers. Seed: gelatinous when wet. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Species In Genus: 3 species: southwestern United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Latin: like Loeselia) Note: Self-compatible; self- to cross-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Steven L. Timbrook

Loeseliastrum depressum (A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson
NATIVE
Leaf: largest narrowly elliptic, entire to +- toothed, tip, teeth acute to pointed. Flower: calyx lobes pointed; corolla 5--8 mm, +- 2-lipped, white, upper lip 1--2 mm, < 1/4 tube, > stamens, lobe bases with yellow blotch, lower lip +- 1 mm, lobe tips obtuse.
Ecology: Sandy or clay soils of flats, gentle slopes; Elevation: 1000--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE, n DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to Utah. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Ipomopsis depressa (M.E. Jones ex A. Gray) V.E. Grant
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Steven L. Timbrook
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Loeseliastrum
Next taxon: Loeseliastrum matthewsii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken & Steven L. Timbrook 2016. Loeseliastrum depressum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80353, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Loeseliastrum depressum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Loeseliastrum depressum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Loeseliastrum depressum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Loeseliastrum depressum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Loeseliastrum depressum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Loeseliastrum depressum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Loeseliastrum depressum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Loeseliastrum depressum:
SNE, n DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.