Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Morella californica
WAX MYRTLE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: MyricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: WAX MYRTLE FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, small tree, generally aromatic, evergreen or deciduous; generally monoecious or dioecious; roots generally with nitrogen-fixing bacteria; hairs generally both nonglandular, thread-like and glandular, peltate. Leaf: simple, alternate, entire to pinnately lobed, resin-dotted; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike, catkin-like, axillary; staminate, pistillate separate. Flower: generally unisexual, small; perianth generally 0. Staminate Flower: subtended by 1 bract, 0 [1--4] bractlets. Pistillate Flower: subtended by 1 bract, 2 or 4--6[3(8)] bractlets; ovary superior [to +- inferior], ovule 1, style 1, stigmas 2, short. Fruit: generally drupe or nut-like, small, rough or smooth, waxy or not, sometimes winged or bur-like from fused bractlets.
Genera In Family: 4 genera, +- 45 species: generally temperate, subtropics fruit of some Morella boiled to make fragrant wax. Note: Myrica as treated in TJM (1993) split into 2 genera based on Wilbur 1994 Sida 16:93--107.
Unabridged Note: Comptonia of eastern North America, Canacomyrica of New Caledonia each have 1 sp.; Myrica has 2 species
eFlora Treatment Author: Allan J. Bornstein
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MorellaView Description 


Habit: Shrub, small tree. Leaf: +- spicy-scented; blade unlobed, +- serrate, especially in upper 1/2. Staminate Flower: stamens generally 6--12(22).
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: Africa, eastern Asia, Philippines, Malaysia, North America, South America, temperate, subtropics.
Morella californica (Cham. & Schltdl.) Wilbur
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 2--10 m. Leaf: generally +- narrowly lance-elliptic; tip generally sharply acute. Staminate Flower: stamens 7--16. Fruit: few per pistillate inflorescence, 4--6.5(8) mm diam.
Ecology: Coastal dunes and scrub, closed-cone pine, redwood forest; Elevation: < 150 m near coast, < 500+ m inland. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, w KR, NCoRO, CCo, w SnFrB, SCo; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Mar--Apr
Synonyms: Myrica californica Cham. & Schltdl.
Jepson eFlora Author: Allan J. Bornstein
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Morella
Next taxon: Myrica

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Morella californica

botanical illustration including Morella californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Allan J. Bornstein 2012, Morella californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=80350, accessed on July 21, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 21, 2019.

Morella californica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Morella californica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Morella californica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Morella californica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Morella californica
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Morella californica in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Morella californica:
NCo, w KR, NCoRO, CCo, w SnFrB, SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.