Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Physaria tenella

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PhysariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLADDERPOD
Habit: Perennial herb with caudex (annual or biennial); hairs stellate, +- sessile. Stem: erect to decumbent or prostrate, simple or branched distally. Leaf: basal generally rosetted, simple, entire to wavy or dentate (pinnately lobed); cauline petioled or sessile, entire to wavy or dentate, base not lobed. Flower: sepals oblong to ovate, erect or spreading, sac-like at base; petals yellow (white or +- purple), widely ovate to spoon-shaped, clawed or not. Fruit: silicle, dehiscent, spheric to ovoid, ellipsoid, oblong, or spectacle-shaped, inflated and bladdery or not, unsegmented, generally not flattened (flattened); stigma entire. Seed: 4--28(40), in 2 rows, wingless (narrowly winged).
Species In Genus: 105 species: western North America, South America. Etymology: (Greek: bladder, from inflated fruit)

Physaria tenella (A. Nelson) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
NATIVE
Habit: Annual (biennial), densely hairy; caudex 0. Stem: 1.5--6 dm, several, decumbent to erect, generally many-branched. Leaf: basal (1.5)3--6.5 cm, elliptic, entire to wavy or shallowly dentate; cauline linear to elliptic or obovate, entire to wavy, distal (0.5)1--3.5(4.5) cm, sessile. Flower: sepals (3)3.5--6(7.5) mm; petals (5)6.5--8(11) mm, +- round to obovate, yellow to orange. Fruit: (3.5)4--6 mm, spheric to obovoid, generally +- compressed, sparsely hairy outside, densely hairy inside; style 2--4.5 mm; pedicel 5--15 mm. Seed: 4--12, flattened, margined. Chromosomes: 2n=10,20.
Ecology: Gravel, sandy ground, washes, loose rocky slopes; Elevation: (0)600--2250 m. Bioregional Distribution: D; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Feb--Apr
Synonyms: Lesquerella tenella A. Nelson
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Physaria occidentalis subsp. occidentalis
Next taxon: Planodes

Name Search
botanical illustration including Physaria tenella

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Physaria tenella, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80342, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Physaria tenella
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Physaria tenella
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Physaria tenella
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Physaria tenella
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Physaria tenella
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Physaria tenella
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre

More photos of Physaria tenella in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Physaria tenella:
D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.