Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Prosartes smithii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LiliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from membranous bulb or scaly rhizome. Stem: underground or erect, branched or not. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate, subopposite, or whorled. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, +- umbel-like or not. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 generally petal-like whorls, often showy; stamens 3 or 6, filaments free or +- fused to perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or +- so, style 1, entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule or berry. Seed: 3--many, flat or angled, brown to black.
Genera In Family: 16 genera, 635 species: northern temperate. Note: Users strongly encouraged to protect plants by working around need to see underground parts in using keys, e.g., by trying both leads in couplets solely dependent on such characters. Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill. an historical waif in California. Other TJM (1993) taxa moved to Agavaceae (Agave, Camassia, Chlorogalum, Hastingsia, Hesperocallis, Hesperoyucca, Leucocrinum, Yucca), Alliaceae (Allium, Ipheion, Nothoscordum), Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis, Narcissus, Pancratium), Asparagaceae (Asparagus), Asphodelaceae (Aloe, Asphodelus, Kniphofia), Melanthiaceae (Pseudotrillium, Stenanthium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum), Nartheciaceae (Narthecium), Ruscaceae (Maianthemum, Nolina), Smilacaceae (Smilax), Tecophilaeaceae (Odontostomum), Themidaceae (Androstephium, Bloomeria, Brodiaea, Dichelostemma, Muilla, Triteleia), and Tofieldiaceae (Triantha). North American species of Disporum now in Prosartes.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ProsartesView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Rhizome slender, creeping to +- erect. Stem: erect, branched, scaly below, leafy above, hairs 0 or generally sharp-branched, generally not glandular, some or all falling in age. Leaf: alternate, sessile to +- clasping, (ob)ovate to elliptic, acute to acuminate, base +- oblique, cordate to acute, main veins >=3, converging. Inflorescence: umbel-like, terminal; flowers 1--7, pendent. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 whorls, petal-like, free, white to +- green, bases green, generally convex; stamens 6, free, anthers generally < filaments, generally oblong, generally glabrous; ovary superior, chambers (1)3, style slender, stigma entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: berry, orange to red. Seed: white to pale yellow.
Species In Genus: 6 species: temperate North America. Etymology: (Greek: to append, from pendulous ovules of type sp.)
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & Robin Bencie

Prosartes smithii (Hook.) Utech, Shinwari, & Kawano
NATIVE
Habit: Stem, leaf margin, pedicel hairy or not, nonglandular. Stem: 30--100 cm. Leaf: 5--12 cm; abaxially glabrous or sparsely hairy, margin hairs 0 or long, spreading, generally falling in age. Inflorescence: flowers 1--7. Flower: +- cylindric; perianth parts 15--28 mm, spreading at tip; filaments +- erect, anthers included, surrounding upper part of style; ovary 3-sided, style hairy. Fruit: 10--15 mm, obovoid, orange; seeds generally > 3.
Ecology: Moist, shady coastal, montane forest; Elevation: < 1575 m. Bioregional Distribution: w NW, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
Synonyms: Disporum smithii (Hook.) Piper
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & Robin Bencie
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Prosartes parvifolia
Next taxon: Scoliopus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Prosartes smithii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael R. Mesler & Robin Bencie 2016. Prosartes smithii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80335, accessed on August 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 24, 2016.


Prosartes smithii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Prosartes smithii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Prosartes smithii
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Prosartes smithii
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Prosartes smithii
click for enlargement
© 1999 California Academy of Sciences
Prosartes smithii
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Prosartes smithii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Prosartes smithii:
w NW, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.