Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Saltugilia caruifolia
CARAWAY-LEAVED WOODLAND-GILIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SaltugiliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, not cobwebby. Stem: erect, branched above; glabrous to glandular-hairy below, glandular but with 0 nonglandular hairs in inflorescence. Leaf: simple, alternate; basal generally suberect in rosette, 2--15 cm, generally 2--3-pinnate, axis linear, lobes spaced, ascending, segments narrower than or equaling leaf axis, tips acute; hairs long, shiny, translucent, minutely gland-tipped; cauline leaves reduced. Inflorescence: open; bracts linear or lobed at base; pedicels 1 or in unequal pairs, glandular; glands flat-topped, wider than stalk. Flower: calyx membranes wider than lobes, generally purple-spotted; corolla > calyx, funnel-shaped, throat yellow-spotted; shortest anther generally attached perpendicular to corolla tube (except in Saltugilia caruifolia); pollen blue. Fruit: narrowly ovoid, valves separating from top. Seed: 4--many per chamber, tan to golden, gelatinous when wet. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Species In Genus: 4 species: southern California, Baja California. Etymology: (Latin: woodland + gilia, after Filippo Luigi Gilii, Italian naturalist, 1756--1821) Note: Seed germination stimulated by charcoal.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson

Saltugilia caruifolia (Abrams) L.A. Johnson
NATIVE
Stem: generally 1, 10--100 cm. Inflorescence: distal branches spreading; pedicel 1--11 mm. Flower: calyx 3--4 mm, generally glabrous or in age so; corolla 7--13 mm, tube exserted, glabrous, purple, throat white or not, lobes lavender to blue, base purple-marked, tips round; stamens attached at mid-throat, exserted, generally >= corolla lobes; style > stamens. Fruit: 3--5 mm, 1--1.5 × calyx. Seed: 4--7 per chamber.
Ecology: Openings in chaparral or forest, rocky soil; Elevation: 1400--2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: PR; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Synonyms: Gilia caruifolia Abrams
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Saltugilia australis
Next taxon: Saltugilia latimeri

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Leigh A. Johnson 2016. Saltugilia caruifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80330, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Saltugilia caruifolia
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Saltugilia caruifolia
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Saltugilia caruifolia
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Saltugilia caruifolia
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Saltugilia caruifolia
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Saltugilia caruifolia
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse

More photos of Saltugilia caruifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Saltugilia caruifolia:
PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.