Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Stuckenia filiformis subsp. alpina
SLENDER-LEAVED PONDWEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PotamogetonaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PONDWEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, aquatic, (generally fresh to alkaline), glabrous, from rhizomes, tubers, or winter buds. Stem: erect, simple to branched, cylindric to compressed, rooting at lower nodes; nodal glands present or not. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or in subopposite pairs; submersed thread-like to round, sessile or petioled; floating present or not, elliptic to ovate, petioled, leathery; sheath open, continuous with petiole or +- free from blade base, generally stipuled, stipules fused and ligule-like or not. Inflorescence: spike, cylindric to spheric, axillary or terminal, generally emergent, peduncled; bracts 0. Flower: inconspicuous, bisexual; perianth parts [0]4, clawed, +- green, limb generally adaxially concave; stamens [2]4, each fused to base of perianth part [or not], filament generally 0 [short, wide], anthers open to outside; pistils [1]4, ovary 1-chambered, ovule 1, attached to chamber base, style 0 or short. Fruit: drupe, generally obovate, sessile. Seed: 1.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 95 species: worldwide. Note: Recently treated elsewhere to include Zannichelliaceae. Ruppia moved to Ruppiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Barre Hellquist, Robert F. Thorne & Robert R. Haynes
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: StuckeniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PONDWEED
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomed, tubered or not, winter buds 0. Stem: branched, cylindric. Leaf: submersed, sessile, channeled, entire, tip acute to abruptly pointed, notched, or rounded, veins 1--5; stipules fused to leaf blade >= 2/3 stipule length. Inflorescence: submersed; peduncle flexible. Fruit: beaked or not, keel 0. Chromosomes: x=13.
Species In Genus: +-7 species: worldwide.

Stuckenia filiformis (Pers.) Börner subsp. alpina (Blytt) R.R. Haynes, Les, & M. Král
NATIVE
Habit: Slender, rhizomed, tubered. Stem: < 65 cm, branches below, subcylindric. Leaf: < 12 cm, < 3 mm wide, linear to bristle-like, tip notched, blunt, rounded (or with abrupt, short point); stipules < 3 cm, sheaths on proximal stems often inflated, others not. Inflorescence: terminal, interrupted below, 5--55 mm, whorls 2--6(9); peduncle 2--10(15) cm. Fruit: 2--3 mm, beak inconspicuous. Chromosomes: 2n=66.
Ecology: Shallow, clear water of lakes, drainage channels; Elevation: 300--2150 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, c SNH, GV, CCo, SnFrB, GB; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Arizona, Greenland, Eurasia. Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: Unrecognized subsp. under Potamogeton filiformis in TJM (1993).
Synonyms: Coleogeton filiformis (Pers.) Les & R.R. Haynes subsp. alpinus (Blytt) Les & R.R. Haynes; Potamogeton filiformis Pers. var. alpinus (Blytt) Asch. & Graebn; Potamogeton filiformis var. macounii Morong
Unabridged Note: Stuckenia filiformis (Pers.) Börner subsp. filiformis not in California.
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Barre Hellquist, Robert F. Thorne & Robert R. Haynes
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Stuckenia
Next taxon: Stuckenia pectinata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: C. Barre Hellquist, Robert F. Thorne & Robert R. Haynes 2016. Stuckenia filiformis subsp. alpina, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80318, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Stuckenia filiformis subsp. alpina:
KR, c SNH, GV, CCo, SnFrB, GB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.