Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Stuckenia striata
NEVADA PONDWEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PotamogetonaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PONDWEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, aquatic, (generally fresh to alkaline), glabrous, from rhizomes, tubers, or winter buds. Stem: erect, simple to branched, cylindric to compressed, rooting at lower nodes; nodal glands present or not. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or in subopposite pairs; submersed thread-like to round, sessile or petioled; floating present or not, elliptic to ovate, petioled, leathery; sheath open, continuous with petiole or +- free from blade base, generally stipuled, stipules fused and ligule-like or not. Inflorescence: spike, cylindric to spheric, axillary or terminal, generally emergent, peduncled; bracts 0. Flower: inconspicuous, bisexual; perianth parts [0]4, clawed, +- green, limb generally adaxially concave; stamens [2]4, each fused to base of perianth part [or not], filament generally 0 [short, wide], anthers open to outside; pistils [1]4, ovary 1-chambered, ovule 1, attached to chamber base, style 0 or short. Fruit: drupe, generally obovate, sessile. Seed: 1.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 95 species: worldwide. Note: Recently treated elsewhere to include Zannichelliaceae. Ruppia moved to Ruppiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Barre Hellquist, Robert F. Thorne & Robert R. Haynes
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: StuckeniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PONDWEED
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomed, tubered or not, winter buds 0. Stem: branched, cylindric. Leaf: submersed, sessile, channeled, entire, tip acute to abruptly pointed, notched, or rounded, veins 1--5; stipules fused to leaf blade >= 2/3 stipule length. Inflorescence: submersed; peduncle flexible. Fruit: beaked or not, keel 0. Chromosomes: x=13.
Species In Genus: +-7 species: worldwide.

Stuckenia striata (Ruiz & Pav.) Holub
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizomed, tubers 0. Stem: < 60 cm, branches many, subcylindric, +- white. Leaf: 2--10 cm, (0.4)1.5--5(8.5) mm wide, linear, veins 3--5, tip with abrupt, medium-long to long point (rounded); stipules < 3 cm, sheaths not inflated. Inflorescence: axillary (terminal), interrupted below, 13--45 mm, whorls 4--9; peduncle 1.2--5.2 cm. Fruit: 3--3.9 mm, beak conspicuous.
Ecology: Uncommon. Shallow, alkaline water, ponds, lakes; Elevation: < 1450 m. Bioregional Distribution: SN, GV, SnFrB, GB, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Colorado, Texas, Mexico, Central America, South America. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug Note: May be locally abundant.
Synonyms: Coleogeton striatus (Ruiz & Pav.) Les & R.R. Haynes; Potamogeton latifolius (J.W. Robbins) Morong
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Barre Hellquist, Robert F. Thorne & Robert R. Haynes
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Stuckenia pectinata
Next taxon: Ruppiaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Stuckenia striata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: C. Barre Hellquist, Robert F. Thorne & Robert R. Haynes 2016. Stuckenia striata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80316, accessed on December 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 02, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Stuckenia striata:
SN, GV, SnFrB, GB, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.