Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Anisodontea capensis
CAPE MALLOW

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AnisodonteaView Description 

Habit: (Annual) subshrub [perennial herb, shrub]. Stem: generally 0.5--3 m, erect, leafy, generally branched, generally stellate-bristly. Leaf: blade +- palmate- (ternate-)3--5--lobed. Inflorescence: raceme or flowers 1 in leaf axils; flowering stalks sometimes jointed +- 1 cm below flower; bractlets 3, free or fused basally, <= sepals. Flower: showy, pink, rose, or white generally with dark basal nerves or magenta spot; anthers on upper 1/3 of filament tube; stigma head-like. Fruit: segments 5--26, 3--9 mm, falling from fruit axis, +- 2-chambered, indehiscent or +- dehiscent, 1-seeded, or dehiscent, 2--6 seeded.
Species In Genus: 20 species: southern Africa. Etymology: (Greek: aniso - unequal and odon - toothed; referring to the irregularly toothed leaves)

Anisodontea capensis (L.) D.M. Bates
GARDEN AND URBAN WEED
Habit: Plant 0.5--2 m, generally < 1 m wide, evergreen. Stem: erect, stellate-hairy, bristly. Leaf: blade generally 2--6 cm, rough-veined, truncate, ovate, 3--lobed, serrate to crenate-dentate, tip 3-toothed. Flower: 10--15 mm, 10 mm diam; petals not overlapped, pale pink with dark veins toward base; filaments pink, anthers black; styles red. Fruit: 5--6 mm diam, +- yellow-hairy; segments 9--12(16), 1-seeded, upper chamber empty. Chromosomes: 2n=44.
Ecology: Disturbed, generally urban places; Elevation: especially < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRO, ScV, expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: native to South Africa. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Increasingly cultivated as ornamental; occasional weed in gardens, urban places, not fully naturalized, not qualifying as waif. Cult plants may be hybrids; plants with 2-seeded fruit segments may be Anisodontea elegans (Cav.) D.M. Bates, Anisodontea julii (DC.) D.M. Bates, or Anisodontea ×hypomadara (Sprague) D.M. Bates.
Synonyms: Malvastrum capense (L.) A. Gray & Harvey
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Anisodontea
Next taxon: Anoda

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steven R. Hill 2016. Anisodontea capensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80280, accessed on September 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 26, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Anisodontea capensis:
NCoRO, ScV, expected elsewhere;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.