Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rytidosperma

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GRASS FAMILY
Habit: Annual to woody perennial herb; roots generally fibrous. Stem: generally round, hollow; nodes swollen, solid. Leaf: alternate, 2-ranked, generally linear, parallel-veined; sheath generally open; ligule membranous or hairy, at blade base. Inflorescence: various (of generally many spikelets). Spikelet: glumes generally 2; florets (lemma, palea, flower) 1--many; lemma generally membranous, sometimes glume-like; palea generally +- transparent, +- enclosed by lemma. Flower: generally bisexual, minute; perianth vestigial; stamens generally 3; stigmas generally 2, generally plumose. Fruit: grain, sometimes achene- or utricle-like.
Genera In Family: 650--900 genera; +- 10550 species: worldwide; greatest economic importance of any family (wheat, rice, maize, millet, sorghum, sugar cane, forage crops, ornamental, weeds; thatching, weaving, building materials). Note: Generally wind-pollinated. Achnatherum, Ampelodesmos, Hesperostipa, Nassella, Piptatherum, Piptochaetium, Ptilagrostis moved to Stipa; Elytrigia, Leymus, Pascopyrum, Pseudoroegneria, Taeniatherum to Elymus; Hierochloe to Anthoxanthum; Lolium, Vulpia to Festuca; Lycurus to Muhlenbergia; Monanthochloe to Distichlis; Pleuraphis to Hilaria; Rhynchelytrum to Melinis. The following taxa (in genera not included here), recorded in California from historical collections or reported in literature, are extirpated, lacking vouchers, or not considered naturalized: Acrachne racemosa (Roth) Ohwi, Allolepis texana (Vasey) Soderstr. & H.F. Decker, Amphibromus nervosus (Hook. f.) Baill., Axonopus affinis Chase, Axonopus fissifolius (Raddi) Kuhlm., Coix lacryma-jobi L., Cutandia memphitica (Spreng.) K. Richt., Dinebra retroflexa (Vahl) Panz., Eremochloa ciliaris (L.) Merr., Eustachys distichophylla (Lag.) Nees, Gaudinia fragilis (L.) P. Beauv., Miscanthus sinensis Andersson, Neyraudia arundinacea (L.) Henrard, Phyllostachys aurea Rivière & C. Rivière, Phyllostachys bambusoides Siebold & Zuccarini, Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) Clayton, Schedonnardus paniculatus (Nutt.) Branner & Coville, Schizachyrium cirratum (Hack.) Wooton & Standl., Schizachyrium scoparium (Michx.) Nash, Themeda quadrivalvis (L.) Kuntze, Thysanolaena latifolia (Hornem.) Honda, Tribolium obliterum (Hemsl.) Renvoize, Zea mays L., Zizania palustris L. var. interior (Fassett) Dore, Zoysia japonica Steud. Paspalum pubiflorum E. Fourn., Paspalum quadrifarium Lam., are now reported for southern California (J Bot Res Inst Texas 4:761--770). See Glossary p. 30 for illustrations of general family characteristics.
eFlora Treatment Author: James P. Smith, Jr., except as noted
Scientific Editor: James P. Smith, Jr., J. Travis Columbus, Dieter H. Wilken.

Rytidosperma
Habit: Perennial herb, cespitose, occasionally shortly rhizomed. Stem: erect to nodding, up to 1 m. Leaf: sheath glabrous or hairy, with tuft of hairs at tip; ligule a rim of hairs; blades persistent or breaking apart at ligules, flat or inrolled, glabrous or hairy. Inflorescence: generally raceme-like or few-branched, panicle-like. Spikelet: laterally compressed; glumes subequal, veins 3--13; florets 3--10, bisexual, breaking apart above glumes and between florets; callus sharp or +- blunt with lateral tufts of stiff hairs; lemma ovate to lanceolate with 2 complete or incomplete transverse rows of tufts of hairs occasionally reduced to marginal tufts, veins 5--9, 2-lobed, lobes often bristle-tipped, central awn from between lobes generally with twisted column. Fruit: obovate to elliptic.
Species In Genus: 45--50 species: temperate South America, New Zealand, Australia, New Guinea. Etymology: (Greek: wrinkled seed) Note: Florets cross-pollinated and anthers long, or self-pollinated and anthers short. Rytidosperma biannulare (Zotov) Connor & Edgar and Rytidosperma richardsonii (Cashmore) Connor & Edgar occasionally escaped from research plots, not known to have persisted.
eFlora Treatment Author: H.E. Connor & S.J. Darbyshire
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Rytidosperma

Previous taxon: Puccinellia simplex
Next taxon: Rytidosperma caespitosum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: H.E. Connor & S.J. Darbyshire 2016. Rytidosperma, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80250, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Rytidosperma penicillatum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Rytidosperma caespitosum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Rytidosperma penicillatum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Rytidosperma caespitosum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Rytidosperma penicillatum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Rytidosperma caespitosum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Rytidosperma in CalPhotos