Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Anisodontea

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Anisodontea
Habit: (Annual) subshrub [perennial herb, shrub]. Stem: generally 0.5--3 m, erect, leafy, generally branched, generally stellate-bristly. Leaf: blade +- palmate- (ternate-)3--5--lobed. Inflorescence: raceme or flowers 1 in leaf axils; flowering stalks sometimes jointed +- 1 cm below flower; bractlets 3, free or fused basally, <= sepals. Flower: showy, pink, rose, or white generally with dark basal nerves or magenta spot; anthers on upper 1/3 of filament tube; stigma head-like. Fruit: segments 5--26, 3--9 mm, falling from fruit axis, +- 2-chambered, indehiscent or +- dehiscent, 1-seeded, or dehiscent, 2--6 seeded.
Species In Genus: 20 species: southern Africa. Etymology: (Greek: aniso - unequal and odon - toothed; referring to the irregularly toothed leaves)
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Alyogyne huegelii
Next taxon: Anisodontea capensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steven R. Hill 2016. Anisodontea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80242, accessed on April 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 29, 2016.