Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Parnassia cirrata var. intermedia
CASCADE GRASS-OF-PARNASSUS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ParnassiaceaeView Description 

Common Name: GRASS-OF-PARNASSUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome [annual], generally glabrous, often with +- red marks on leaves, flowers when dry. Stem: scape with generally 1 leaf-like bract [scape 0]. Leaf: simple, basal [cauline], alternate [subopposite], generally petioled, often with +- red marks when dry; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: 1-flowered [cyme]. Flower: generally bisexual, +- radial; hypanthium minute, free from ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5 [0], free, generally white; stamens generally 5, opposite sepals; staminodes generally 5, alternate stamens, lobes generally present, thread-like to oblong, gland-tipped; pistil 1, ovary superior, chamber +- 1, placentas 4 [3], axile below, parietal above, styles very short, stigmas [3]4. Fruit: [3]4-valved capsule. Seed: many, winged, netted.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, +- 70 species: northern temperate, low arctic, alpine, temp South America (Lepuropetalon, Parnassia). Note: Formerly included in Saxifragaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter W. Ball
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ParnassiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GRASS-OF-PARNASSUS
Leaf: basal, blade ovate to reniform, entire, base tapered to cordate. Flower: petals white, with yellow, green or gray-brown lines.
Species In Genus: +- 70 species. Etymology: (Mount Parnassus, Greece)
Species: Parnassia cirrataView Description 

Leaf: 3--18 cm; blade 1--6 cm, round-ovate, base tapered to weakly cordate. Inflorescence: 17--43 cm; bract above scape middle, ovate, base cordate, clasping. Flower: calyx lobes 3--7 mm, elliptic, entire to minute-dentate, reflexed in fruit; petals 8--15 mm, ovate to +- elliptic, fringed basally; staminodes 3--6 mm, lobes < 15, +- equal, thread-like to linear, tips spheric; anthers 1.5--2.2 mm. Fruit: 5--13 mm.


Parnassia cirrata var. intermedia (Rydb.) P.K. Holmgren & N.H. Holmgren
NATIVE
Leaf: larger blades (1)1.3--5 cm wide. Flower: larger petals (4)5--10 mm wide; longer fringe filaments 1--3(3.5) mm.
Ecology: Wet places; Elevation: 700--2900 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Idaho, Nevada. Flowering Time: Aug--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter W. Ball
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Parnassia cirrata var. cirrata
Next taxon: Parnassia fimbriata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter W. Ball 2016. Parnassia cirrata var. intermedia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80238, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Parnassia cirrata var. intermedia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Parnassia cirrata var. intermedia
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice
Parnassia cirrata var. intermedia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Parnassia cirrata var. intermedia
click for enlargement
© 2011 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Parnassia cirrata var. intermedia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Parnassia cirrata var. intermedia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse

More photos of Parnassia cirrata var. intermedia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Parnassia cirrata var. intermedia:
KR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.