Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ditaxis serrata var. serrata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EuphorbiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPURGE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, tree [vine, cactus-like succulent]; monoecious or dioecious; sap clear or milky. Stem: generally branched [fleshy or spiny]. Leaf: generally simple, alternate to whorled, generally stipuled, sessile or petioled; blade entire, toothed, or lobed. Inflorescence: flowers solitary or in terminal or axillary cymes, racemes, spikes, or panicles, or (in Euphorbia) 1° inflorescence a compact, flower-like cyathium with much-reduced flowers enclosed within an involucre of fused bracts, cyathia terminal or axillary, 1 or in cyme-like arrays. Flower: unisexual, +- radial; sepals 0 or 2--6, free or fused; petals generally 0(5); stamens 1--many, free or filaments fused; ovary superior, chambers (1)3(4), styles free or fused, undivided, forked, or variously lobed. Fruit: generally capsule that splits into mericarps that then dehisce, releasing seeds. Seed: 1 per chamber; knob-like appendage sometimes present at attachment scar.
Genera In Family: 217 genera, 6000+ species: +- worldwide especially tropics; some cultivated (Aleurites, tung oil; Euphorbia species; Hevea, rubber; Ricinus). Toxicity: Many species +- highly TOXIC, due primarily to latex, especially if eaten or in contact with skin, eyes. Note: Eremocarpus moved to Croton, Tetracoccus moved to Picrodendraceae for TJM2; Chamaesyce moved to Euphorbia here (key to genera revised by Thomas J. Rosatti).
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: DitaxisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to subshrub; sap clear; generally monoecious; hairs 0 or generally 2-branched, generally appressed. Stem: spreading to erect, 1--10 dm. Leaf: alternate, stipuled. Inflorescence: raceme, axillary; staminate flowers generally distal to pistillate flowers; axis appressed- to spreading-hairy; bracts entire. Staminate Flower: sepals 5, edges abutting in bud; petals 5; stamens 5--15, generally in 2 sets, some > others, filaments fused into a column, staminodes 0--3 at column tip. Pistillate Flower: sepals 5, overlapping in bud; petals 5; nectar disk +- dissected; ovary 3-chambered, styles 3, 2-lobed. Fruit: smooth. Seed: surface +- striate to pitted [net-like]; scar not appendaged.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: tropics, warm temperate America. Etymology: (Greek: 2-ranked, from 2 sets of anthers)
Species: Ditaxis serrataView Description 

Habit: Annual or perennial herb. Stem: 1--5 dm. Leaf: 1--5 cm; stipules <= 1.5 mm; blade elliptic or lanceolate to ovate, +- toothed, at least distally. Staminate Flower: sepals, petals <= 2.5 mm; stamen column +- 1 mm. Pistillate Flower: sepals > petals; styles generally free, lobe tips not expanded. Seed: +- 2 mm.


Ditaxis serrata (Torr.) A. Heller var. serrata
NATIVE
Stem: 1--3.5 dm, densely appressed-hairy. Leaf: 1--3 cm; stipules 1--1.5 mm; blade widely elliptic to ovate, densely hairy, clearly toothed distally. Staminate Flower: sepals 2--2.5 mm; petals +- 2 mm, glabrous. Pistillate Flower: sepals 3--4 mm, abaxially hairy; petals +- 2.5 mm, obovate, abaxially clearly appressed-hairy, hairs exceeding petal tip; ovary stiff-hairy. Fruit: +- 2 mm. Seed: rounded, +- striate, not clearly pitted.
Ecology: Sandy or rocky soils, creosote-bush scrub; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: D; Distribution Outside California: Arizona, Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--Nov
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ditaxis serrata var. californica
Next taxon: Euphorbia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ditaxis serrata var. serrata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster 2016. Ditaxis serrata var. serrata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80222, accessed on December 11, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 11, 2016.


Ditaxis serrata var. serrata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Ditaxis serrata var. serrata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Ditaxis serrata var. serrata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Ditaxis serrata var. serrata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Ditaxis serrata var. serrata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Ditaxis serrata var. serrata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Ditaxis serrata var. serrata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ditaxis serrata var. serrata:
D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.