Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Navarretia myersii subsp. myersii
PINCUSHION NAVARRETIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NavarretiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: NAVARRETIA
Habit: Annual, generally prickly. Stem: prostrate to generally erect; branches ascending or spreading; glabrous to generally hairy, often glandular. Leaf: simple, alternate (lowermost opposite), entire to generally deeply pinnate-lobed. Inflorescence: generally head-like, bracts pinnate- to palmate-toothed or -lobed, spine-tipped (flower 1--2, pedicels elongate, bracts entire, not spine-tipped). Flower: calyx lobes 4--5, equal, entire or toothed, or unequal, spine-tipped; corolla lobes 4--5; stigmas 2 or 3. Fruit: generally ovoid, chambers 1--3; dehiscing when wetted, seeds adherent to fruit and each other, or generally dehiscing at maturity, seeds free. Seed: 1--many per fruit, brown, gelatinous when wet. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: western North America, Argentina, Chile. Etymology: (F.F. Navarrete, Spanish physician, ?--1742) Note: Revised taxonomy, too late for full treatment in TJM2, includes Navarretia linearifolia (Howell) L.A. Johnson subsp. linearifolia, a +- cryptic segregate of Navarretia sinistra, and Navarretia linearifolia subsp. pinnatisecta (H. Mason & A.D. Grant) L.A. Johnson [Navarretia sinistra subsp. pinnatisecta] (Johnson & Cairns-Heath 2010 Syst Bot 35:618--628); Navarretia paradoxinota and Navarretia paradoxiclara, both new to science, and Navarretia propinqua [Navarretia intertexta subsp. propinqua] (Johnson et al. 2013 Phytotaxa 91:27--38). Relative positions of flower parts are as pressed, unless stated otherwise.
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson
Species: Navarretia myersiiView Description 

Habit: Plant prostrate, 1° axis 1, minute. Stem: < 20 mm, branches 0--few; glabrous or puberulent, hairs recurved. Leaf: generally spreading from base of central head, 4--8 cm, pinnate-lobed, axis linear, base membrane-winged, lobes few, generally in lower 1/2, linear. Inflorescence: generally 1, sessile or on prostrate peduncle, 1--2 cm wide; outer bracts leaf-like, >> head, basal wings hairy; inner bracts < head, basal wings ciliate; flowers 5--60, sessile. Flower: calyx lobes long-hairy, gland-dotted below, tapered, glabrous above, membranes truncate, ciliate; corolla 12--21 mm, 2--4 × calyx, white or blue, tube thread-like, throat cup-shaped, lobes 2.5--3 mm, linear or narrowly ovate; stamens, style exserted, stigmas 2, minute. Fruit: translucent, dehiscing when wetted.


Navarretia myersii P.S. Allen & A.G. Day subsp. myersii
NATIVE
Inflorescence: outer bract lobes generally few at base, 0 above middle. Flower: calyx tube > lobes; corolla 17--21 mm, white, tube 2--4 × calyx.
Ecology: Vernal pools; Elevation: 20--90 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c SNF, c GV (few sites, Sacramento, Amador, Merced cos.). Flowering Time: May
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Navarretia myersii subsp. deminuta
Next taxon: Navarretia nigelliformis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Navarretia myersii subsp. myersii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Leigh A. Johnson 2016. Navarretia myersii subsp. myersii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80209, accessed on April 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 29, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Navarretia myersii subsp. myersii:
n&c SNF, c GV (few sites, Sacramento, Amador, Merced cos.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.