Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Quercus cedrosensis
CEDROS ISLAND OAK

Higher Taxonomy
Family: FagaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OAK FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen or not; monoecious. Leaf: simple, alternate, petioled; margin entire to lobed; stipules small, generally deciduous. Staminate Inflorescence: catkin or stiff spike, many-flowered. Pistillate Inflorescence: 1--few-flowered, generally above staminate inflorescence; involucre bracts many, generally overlapping, flat or cylindric. Staminate Flower: calyx generally 4--6-lobed, minute; petals 0; stamens 4--12+. Pistillate Flower: calyx generally 6-lobed, minute; petals 0; ovary inferior, style branches generally 3. Fruit: 1 nut subtended, partly enclosed by scaly, cup-like involucre or 1--3 nuts subtended, enclosed by spiny, bur-like involucre; mature years 1--2. Seed: generally 1.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 900 species: generally northern hemisphere. Note: Wood of Quercus critical for pre-20th century ship-building, charcoal for metallurgy; some now supply wood (Fagus, Quercus), cork (Quercus suber), food (Castanea, chestnut). Lithocarpus densiflorus moved to Notholithocarpus.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: QuercusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MACDONALD OAK
Habit: Tree 5--15 m, deciduous; trunk bark scaly, +- gray; twigs tomentose. Leaf: 4--7 cm; petiole 3--10 mm; blade oblong to obovate, adaxially glabrous to sparsely hairy, green, +- shiny, abaxially densely appressed-stellate-hairy, +- pale green, tip obtuse to rounded, margin lobes 2--6(8) per leaf, shallow, generally pointed. Fruit: cup 10--20 mm wide, 6--10 mm deep, hemispheric, scales tubercled, canescent; nut 20--35 mm, conic-oblong to ovoid, distally acute to +- obtuse, shell glabrous inside; mature in year 1.
Note: Considered a species by Greene but derived from hybrids involving Quercus pacifica, Quercus lobata, perhaps others; needs study.

Quercus cedrosensis C.H. Mull.
NATIVE
Habit: Tree to 5 m, decumbent shrub 2--3 m, or prostrate shrub to 2 dm, evergreen; trunk bark flaky, gray; twigs brown, hairy, dark gray in age; buds 1 mm, widely ovoid or subround, light brown, sparsely hairy. Leaf: 0.6--2(3.5) cm; petiole 1.5--2.5 mm; blade lanceolate, ovate, oblong, elliptic, or subround, adaxially flat or convex, glossy green, glabrous, abaxially glaucous, glabrous, veins white, base rounded or cordate, tip acute to widely rounded, generally spine-like, margin entire or with few irregular spine-tipped teeth. Fruit: stalk +- 0--10 mm; cup 7--12 mm wide, 5--6 mm deep, cup-shaped, scales thickened basally; nut 15--22 mm, narrowly ovoid to fusiform, distally acute to +- obtuse, shell tomentose inside; mature in year 2.
Ecology: Chaparral; Elevation: 100--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: sw PR (Otay Mtn, San Diego Co.); Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--May
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Quercus berberidifolia
Next taxon: Quercus chrysolepis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Quercus cedrosensis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Tucker Quercus cedrosensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=80204, accessed on November 21, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 21, 2017.


Geographic subdivisions for Quercus cedrosensis:
sw PR (Otay Mtn, San Diego Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.