Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pseudostellaria sierrae
SIERRA STARWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PseudostellariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, sprawling to erect, rhizomed. Leaf: blade linear to +- lanceolate or elliptic; vein 1. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary; flowers 1--many. Flower: hypanthium 0; sepals 5, free, 3--7 mm, lanceolate to +- ovate, glandular-hairy or glabrous, margin scarious; petals 5, 5--9.5 mm, 2-lobed < 1/5 to base; stamens on ovary base; styles 3, 2--4.5 mm. Fruit: capsule, spheric; valves 3, +- 2--3 × recoiled. Seed: 1--2, red-brown to brown.
Species In Genus: 21 species: western United States, Europe, central and eastern Asia. Etymology: (Latin: false Stellaria)

Pseudostellaria sierrae Rabeler & R.L. Hartm.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 9--27 cm, glabrous; rhizomes with +- vertical, fleshy roots enlarged toward tips. Stem: simple or branched, ascending to erect, round (angled or grooved when pressed). Leaf: 7--35 mm, +- equal throughout, thick; margin +- smooth. Inflorescence: pedicels in fruit abruptly bent downward near upper end. Seed: 3--3.4 mm.
Ecology: Meadows, dry understory of mixed oak or conifer forest; Elevation: 1400--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c SNH. Flowering Time: Summer Note: First collected 1878; named, described 2002.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Pseudostellaria jamesiana
Next taxon: Sagina

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Pseudostellaria sierrae, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=79988, accessed on February 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 09, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Pseudostellaria sierrae:
n&c SNH.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.