Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Allionia incarnata var. villosa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AllioniaView Description 

Common Name: WINDMILLS
Habit: Annual, short-lived perennial herb, glabrous to densely glandular-hairy. Stem: trailing, < 1 m. Leaf: petioled; blade < 4 cm, ovate to oblong, paler below. Inflorescence: head, 3-flowered but resembling 1 flower; bracts 3, free to +- 1/2 fused, forming involucre resembling 1 calyx, hairy; flowers 3 in 1 involucre, blooming +- together. Flower: strongly bilateral (entire 3-flowered head +- radial); stamens generally 4(7), exserted; stigma +- spheric, exserted. Fruit: bilateral.
Species In Genus: 2 species: America. Etymology: (C. Allioni, Italian botanist, 1725--1804)
Species: Allionia incarnataView Description 

Flower: perianth tube funnel-shaped, limb 3--15 mm, lobes 3, notched, oblique, red-purple. Fruit: 2.5--6 mm, compressed, bilateral, adaxially convex, abaxially +- flat, with 2 rows of sticky glands; 2 lateral wings strongly incurved abaxially, entire or with 3--5 irregular teeth. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Note: Varieties +- intergrade where geography overlaps.

Allionia incarnata var. villosa (Standl.) Munz
NATIVE
Stem: glandular-puberulent, generally densely long-hairy. Leaf: long-hairy, upper leaves +- not reduced. Fruit: generally 4--6 mm.
Ecology: Creosote-bush scrub; Elevation: 100--1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: D; Distribution Outside California: Nevada, Utah, Arizona, New Mexico, Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Allionia incarnata var. incarnata
Next taxon: Anulocaulis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock 2016. Allionia incarnata var. villosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=79249, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Allionia incarnata var. villosa
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Allionia incarnata var. villosa
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Allionia incarnata var. villosa
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Allionia incarnata var. villosa
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Allionia incarnata var. villosa
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Allionia incarnata var. villosa
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse

More photos of Allionia incarnata var. villosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Allionia incarnata var. villosa:
D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.