Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Allionia incarnata var. incarnata


Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AllioniaView Description 

Common Name: WINDMILLS
Habit: Annual, short-lived perennial herb, glabrous to densely glandular-hairy. Stem: trailing, < 1 m. Leaf: petioled; blade < 4 cm, ovate to oblong, paler below. Inflorescence: head, 3-flowered but resembling 1 flower; bracts 3, free to +- 1/2 fused, forming involucre resembling 1 calyx, hairy; flowers 3 in 1 involucre, blooming +- together. Flower: strongly bilateral (entire 3-flowered head +- radial); stamens generally 4(7), exserted; stigma +- spheric, exserted. Fruit: bilateral.
Species In Genus: 2 species: America. Etymology: (C. Allioni, Italian botanist, 1725--1804)
Reference: Spellenberg 2003 FNANM 4:58--60
Species: Allionia incarnataView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Flower: perianth tube funnel-shaped, limb 3--15 mm, lobes 3, notched, oblique, red-purple. Fruit: 2.5--6 mm, compressed, bilateral, adaxially convex, abaxially +- flat, with 2 rows of sticky glands; 2 lateral wings strongly incurved abaxially, entire or with 3--5 irregular teeth. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Note: Varieties +- intergrade where geography overlaps.
Allionia incarnata L. var. incarnata
NATIVE
Stem: glandular-puberulent, sparsely long-hairy. Leaf: tomentose, upper leaves often reduced. Fruit: generally 2--5 mm.
Ecology: Creosote-bush scrub; Elevation: < 1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: D; Distribution Outside California: to Colorado, Texas, South America. Flowering Time: Mar--Sep
Synonyms: Allionia incarnata var. nudata (Standl.) Munz
Jepson eFlora Author: Andy Murdock
Reference: Spellenberg 2003 FNANM 4:58--60
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Allionia incarnata
Next taxon: Allionia incarnata var. villosa

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Allionia incarnata var. incarnata

botanical illustration including Allionia incarnata var. incarnata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock 2012, Allionia incarnata var. incarnata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=79248, accessed on July 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 22, 2019.

Allionia incarnata var. incarnata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Allionia incarnata var. incarnata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Allionia incarnata var. incarnata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Allionia incarnata var. incarnata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Allionia incarnata var. incarnata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Allionia incarnata var. incarnata
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse

More photos of Allionia incarnata var. incarnata in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Allionia incarnata var. incarnata:
D
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.