Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Aliciella ripleyi
RIPLEY'S ALICIELLA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AliciellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Stem: erect, ascending or decumbent, glabrous, hairy, or glandular. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, tips acute, acuminate, or mucronate; basal generally in rosette, entire, toothed, or 1--2-pinnate-lobed; cauline generally reduced. Inflorescence: flowers 1--3 in bract axils. Flower: calyx membranous between lobes, lobes < tube, membranes glandular, splitting or expanding in fruit; corolla > calyx, lobes generally < tube, generally ovate, acute, acuminate. Fruit: spheric to ovoid; chambers 3; valves separating from top. Seed: 3--many, yellow to brown, not gelatinous when wet.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: western North America. Etymology: (Alice Eastwood, curator in herbarium, California Academy of Sciences, 1859--1953)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Mark Porter

Aliciella ripleyi (Barneby) J.M. Porter
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb. Stem: 10--30 cm, densely glandular-hairy. Leaf: basal petioled, lower in clusters, 3--6 cm, blades 1--7 cm wide, obovate, holly-like, coarsely dentate, tips of teeth needle-like, glandular-hairy, veins raised abaxially; upper cauline < 1 cm, gland-dotted, needle-like. Flower: calyx 3.5--6 mm, tube 1.9--3 mm, lobes acuminate, margins membranous +- to tip; corolla 7--10 mm, tube 4--5.7 mm, white, throat white, generally not distinguishable from tube, lobes 3--5 mm, ovate, magenta; stamens attached near base of tube, included or longest +- exserted, filaments (at least longest) papillate, pollen white; style +- exserted. Fruit: 3--5 mm, ovoid, +- = calyx. Seed: 57--72, deep red-brown. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Limestone cliffs; Elevation: 65--1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: n DMtns (Inyo Co.); Distribution Outside California: Nevada (rare). Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Gilia ripleyi Barneby
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Mark Porter
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Aliciella monoensis
Next taxon: Aliciella triodon

Name Search
botanical illustration including Aliciella ripleyi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Mark Porter 2016. Aliciella ripleyi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=79241, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Aliciella ripleyi
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York
Aliciella ripleyi
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York
Aliciella ripleyi
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York
Aliciella ripleyi
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York
Aliciella ripleyi
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York

More photos of Aliciella ripleyi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Aliciella ripleyi:
n DMtns (Inyo Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.