Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Aliciella lottiae
LOTT'S ALICIELLA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AliciellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Stem: erect, ascending or decumbent, glabrous, hairy, or glandular. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, tips acute, acuminate, or mucronate; basal generally in rosette, entire, toothed, or 1--2-pinnate-lobed; cauline generally reduced. Inflorescence: flowers 1--3 in bract axils. Flower: calyx membranous between lobes, lobes < tube, membranes glandular, splitting or expanding in fruit; corolla > calyx, lobes generally < tube, generally ovate, acute, acuminate. Fruit: spheric to ovoid; chambers 3; valves separating from top. Seed: 3--many, yellow to brown, not gelatinous when wet.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: western North America. Etymology: (Alice Eastwood, curator in herbarium, California Academy of Sciences, 1859--1953)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Mark Porter

Aliciella lottiae (A.G. Day) J.M. Porter
NATIVE
Habit: Annual. Stem: 5--43 cm, branches generally spreading from base, glandular-puberulent. Leaf: basal 2--11 cm, lanceolate, dentate, serrate, or +- 1-pinnate-divided, fleshy, adaxially glabrous, lobes spreading, midrib wide; cauline linear, entire. Flower: calyx 2--3 mm, lobe tips long-tapered; corolla 6--7 mm, tube +- exserted, stout, white, throat > tube, white, yellow-spotted, lobes lanceolate to ovate, pink, lavender, or white; stamens, styles +- exserted, pollen white. Fruit: 3--5 mm, < 1.5 × calyx, ovoid, tip pointed. Seed: many. Chromosomes: 2n=50.
Ecology: Sandy soils, sagebrush scrub; Elevation: 400--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: GB, w DMoj, e DMtns (Clark Mtn Range); Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Idaho, Utah. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Gilia lottiae A.G. Day
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Mark Porter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aliciella leptomeria
Next taxon: Aliciella micromeria

Name Search
botanical illustration including Aliciella lottiae

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Mark Porter 2016. Aliciella lottiae, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=79239, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Aliciella lottiae
click for enlargement
© 2004 Aaron Schusteff
Aliciella lottiae
click for enlargement
© 2010 Aaron Schusteff
Aliciella lottiae
click for enlargement
© 2004 Aaron Schusteff
Aliciella lottiae
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron Schusteff
Aliciella lottiae
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron Schusteff
Aliciella lottiae
click for enlargement
© 2014 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Aliciella lottiae in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Aliciella lottiae:
GB, w DMoj, e DMtns (Clark Mtn Range);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.