Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Aliciella leptomeria
SAND ALICIELLA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AliciellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Stem: erect, ascending or decumbent, glabrous, hairy, or glandular. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, tips acute, acuminate, or mucronate; basal generally in rosette, entire, toothed, or 1--2-pinnate-lobed; cauline generally reduced. Inflorescence: flowers 1--3 in bract axils. Flower: calyx membranous between lobes, lobes < tube, membranes glandular, splitting or expanding in fruit; corolla > calyx, lobes generally < tube, generally ovate, acute, acuminate. Fruit: spheric to ovoid; chambers 3; valves separating from top. Seed: 3--many, yellow to brown, not gelatinous when wet.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: western North America. Etymology: (Alice Eastwood, curator in herbarium, California Academy of Sciences, 1859--1953)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Mark Porter

Aliciella leptomeria (A. Gray) J.M. Porter
NATIVE
Habit: Annual. Stem: 7--23 cm, branches ascending, 1--several, thread-like, glandular-puberulent. Leaf: basal 1--6 cm, lanceolate or widely linear, toothed or lobed, lobes rounded, mucronate, generally < leaf axis width; cauline linear, entire. Flower: calyx 2--3 mm, lobe tips thickened; corolla 4--7 mm, tube 1.5--3 × calyx, thread-like, purple, throat yellow, lobes truncate-acuminate, white adaxially, purple abaxially; stamens, style +- exserted, pollen white. Fruit: 3--5 mm, = calyx, narrowly ellipsoid. Seed: many. Chromosomes: 2n=34,36.
Ecology: Common. Open, sandy or rocky areas; Elevation: 800--2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: GB, DMtns (uncommon); Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Idaho, Colorado, New Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Gilia leptomeria A. Gray
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Mark Porter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aliciella latifolia subsp. latifolia
Next taxon: Aliciella lottiae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Aliciella leptomeria

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Mark Porter 2016. Aliciella leptomeria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=79238, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Aliciella leptomeria
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Aliciella leptomeria
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Aliciella leptomeria
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Aliciella leptomeria
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Aliciella leptomeria
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Aliciella leptomeria
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson

More photos of Aliciella leptomeria in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Aliciella leptomeria:
GB, DMtns (uncommon);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.