Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dichondra donelliana

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ConvolvulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MORNING-GLORY FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, generally twining or trailing. Leaf: 0 or alternate. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1 in axils; bracts subtending flowers 0 or 2. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals (4)5, +- free, overlapping, persistent, often unequal; corolla generally showy, generally bell-shaped, +- shallowly 5-lobed, generally pleated and twisted in bud; stamens 5, epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, each generally 2-ovuled, styles 1--2. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--4(6).
Genera In Family: 55--60 genera, 1600--1700 species: warm temperate to tropics; some cultivated for food or as ornamental (Ipomoea). Note: Monophyletic only if Cuscutaceae included, as treated here. Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet, Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. [Ipomoea nil L., misappl.], Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. (including Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.), Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth, Ipomoea triloba L., all included in TJM (1993), not naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DichondraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, matted from creeping stolons; hairs equally forked. Leaf: reniform; petiole > blade. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils; bracts 0; upper peduncle recurved in fruit. Flower: inconspicuous; calyx lobes 5, deep, +- equal, ovate to obovate; corolla +- > calyx, lobes > tube; ovary shallowly to deeply 2-lobed, styles 2, free or united only at base, stigmas head-shaped. Fruit: capsule or separating into nutlets, spheric to +- 2-lobed.
Species In Genus: 15+ species: temperate & tropics. Etymology: (Greek: double grain, from deeply lobed fruit of some)

Dichondra donelliana Tharp & M.C. Johnst.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant hairs dense, soft, yellow-brown. Leaf: petiole 2--4 cm; blade 10--15 mm, 15--25 mm wide. Flower: corolla 2--3 mm, white.
Ecology: Uncommon. Open slopes, moist fields; Elevation: < 425 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, w KR, n SNF, CCo, SnFrB. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Dichondra
Next taxon: Dichondra micrantha

Name Search
botanical illustration including Dichondra donelliana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston 2016. Dichondra donelliana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77966, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Dichondra donelliana
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Dichondra donelliana
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Dichondra donelliana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Dichondra donelliana
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Dichondra donelliana
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Dichondra donelliana
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Dichondra donelliana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Dichondra donelliana:
NCo, w KR, n SNF, CCo, SnFrB.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.