Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Brodiaea nana
DWARF BRODIAEA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: BrodiaeaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Daughter corms often present. Leaf: generally 1--6, linear, generally crescent-shaped in ×-section, glabrous, entire, often withered at flower. Inflorescence: open; scape 2--70 cm, generally slender, generally straight, cylindric; bracts scarious; pedicels generally > flowers, generally < 13 cm. Flower: perianth tube bell- to funnel-shaped, green-white, lobes erect to spreading, violet to lavender, occasionally pink, midribs purple or green; staminodes (0)3, generally +- erect, opposite outer lobes, white to violet or lavender, lateral margins flat, incurved, or inrolled; stamens 3, equal, fused to perianth, opposite inner lobes, filaments occasionally winged or appendaged, free or fused basally to staminodes, generally not forming crown-like tube, anthers attached at base, appressed to style, abaxially papillate; style 1, stigma lobes 3, spreading and recurved. Fruit: sessile, ovoid. Seed: oblong, black, lined, angles ridged.
Species In Genus: +- 18 species: mostly endemic to California. Etymology: (James Brodie, Scottish botanist, 1744--1824) Note: Several undescribed taxa, hybrids under study. Brodiaea matsonii R.E. Preston described from Shasta Co., 2010.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Robert E. Preston

Brodiaea nana Hoover
NATIVE
Inflorescence: scape 2--10 cm, slender; pedicels <= 4 cm. Flower: perianth 16.5--26 mm, tube 6--9 mm, urn-shaped, narrowed above ovary, tough, opaque, not splitting in fruit, lobes 10.5--18 mm, violet, spreading, outer 3--5 mm wide, inner 4--7 mm wide; staminodes near stamens, 6--8.5 mm, white, margins 1/2 inrolled at middle, tip notched; filaments 1--2 mm, narrow-winged, V- or Y-shaped in ×-section, anthers 3--5 mm, abaxially with prominent, rounded papillae; ovary 2.5--4.5 mm, style 4--6.5 mm. Chromosomes: n=6.
Ecology: Vernal swales, pools, shallow soil over bedrock; Elevation: 10--410 m. Bioregional Distribution: s CaRF, n&c SNF, e ScV, ne SnJV. Flowering Time: Apr--May
Synonyms: Brodiaea minor (Benth.) S. Watson var. nana (Hoover) Hoover
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Robert E. Preston
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Brodiaea minor
Next taxon: Brodiaea orcuttii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires & Robert E. Preston 2016. Brodiaea nana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77904, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Brodiaea nana
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Brodiaea nana
click for enlargement
© 2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Brodiaea nana
click for enlargement
© 2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Brodiaea nana
click for enlargement
© 2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Brodiaea nana
click for enlargement
© 2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Brodiaea nana
click for enlargement
© 2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.

More photos of Brodiaea nana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Brodiaea nana:
s CaRF, n&c SNF, e ScV, ne SnJV.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.