Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nolina cismontana
CHAPARRAL NOLINA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RuscaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTCHER'S-BROOM FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to shrub, rhizomed or not. Stem: leafy or scapose. Leaf: 2--15, basal or cauline, cauline clasping or sheathing, petioled [or reduced to scales, with short branches flattened, green, appearing leaf-like]. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary, panicle or raceme. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, generally white (+- pink); perianth parts 4 or 6, fused or not, erect, nodding or pendent; stamens (4)6, +- fused to perianth, anthers attached near base; ovary superior, chambers 2--3, style 1, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: berry, spheric, red, orange-red, or blue-black, or capsule, papery.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 475 species: northern hemisphere, South Africa, northern Australia; species in several genera cultivated as ornamental, house pls. Note: Smilacina moved to Maianthemum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NolinaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BEARGRASS
Stem: thick, woody or +- below ground. Leaf: rosettes 6--20 dm, stiff, sword-like, base much expanded, white, fleshy. Inflorescence: panicle or raceme-like, scapose, bracted, < 4 m. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, < 6 mm, +- white; stamens 6, filaments slender; pistil reduced in staminate flowers, pistillate flowers with staminodes; ovary superior, 3-chambered, style and 3 stigmas short, ovules 2 per chamber. Fruit: capsule, papery. Seed: 1--3 per fruit, ovoid.
Species In Genus: +- 30 species: southern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (P.C. Nolin, French agriculturist, b. 1717) Note: Leaf widths taken just above expanded leaf base.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal & James C. Dice

Nolina cismontana Dice
NATIVE
Stem: generally < 3(15) dm, above ground, erect. Leaf: 30--90 per rosette, 12--30 mm wide, occasionally glaucous, base 3--8.5 cm wide, margin minute-serrate. Inflorescence: 0.9--1.8 m; scape 14--35 mm diam at base; bracts persistent. Seed: 3--4 mm, red-brown. Chromosomes: n=19.
Ecology: Dry chaparral of coastal mtns; Elevation: 200--1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, WTR, PR. Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: Undescribed sp. under Nolina parryi in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal & James C. Dice
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Nolina bigelovii
Next taxon: Nolina interrata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal & James C. Dice 2016. Nolina cismontana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77595, accessed on April 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 29, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Nolina cismontana:
SCo, WTR, PR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.