Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Geranium purpureum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GeraniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GERANIUM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, or +- woody, generally glandular-hairy. Leaf: simple to compound, basal and cauline; cauline alternate or opposite, stipules 2, +- on stem. Inflorescence: cyme or pseudo-umbel or 1--2-flowered. Flower: bisexual [unisexual], radial or +- bilateral; sepals 5, free, overlapping in bud; petals generally 5, free, generally with nectar glands at base; stamens generally 5,10[15]; staminodes scale-like or 0; ovary generally 5-lobed, upper part elongating into beak in fruit, chambers 5, placentas axile, style 1, stigmas 5, free, persistent in fruit. Fruit: septicidal [loculicidal], mericarps 5, dry, generally 1-seeded, each persistent on 1 of 5 linear segments of beak that separate from central column by curving or coiling upward.
Genera In Family: 6 genera, +- 750 species: temperate, +- tropics. Some cultivated for ornamental, perfume oils.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GeraniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CRANESBILL, GERANIUM
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, often +- glandular, especially above. Stem: generally 1--4 mm wide in lower 1/2. Leaf: palmately lobed to divided, +- hairy; segments generally palmately lobed and/or toothed; upper alternate or opposite; blade generally round in outline, base generally cordate. Inflorescence: (1)2-flowered. Flower: radial (+- bilateral); sepals +- awned to mucronate; stamens 10, outer 5 opposite petals (lacking anthers in G. pusillum), inner 5 alternate petals, nectary glands 5, alternate petals. Fruit: mericarp generally ovoid, dehiscent, 1-seeded; basal callus generally present, often with long bristles.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: temperate, tropical mountains. Etymology: (Greek: crane, from fruit beak)

Geranium purpureum Vill.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual. Stem: decumbent to ascending, 1--3.5 dm; hairs soft. Leaf: blade 3--8.7 cm wide; divided > 0.9 to base, segments 5, +- sessile to short-stalked, pinnately lobed to dissected. Flower: pedicel 5--10 mm; sepals 4.5--7 mm, smooth, soft-hairy, awned; petals 5--9.5 mm, rounded, pink to red-purple; anthers +- yellow. Fruit: mericarp 2.3--3 mm, ribbed or +- net-like, with 3--5 collar-like rings and long fibers at tip, glabrous or hairy, basal callus 0; beak 13--16 mm, narrow tip 4--4.5 mm; stigmas +- 1 mm. Seed: smooth. Chromosomes: 2n=32.
Ecology: Open to shaded sites; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRO, NCoRI, CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: native to Europe, northern Africa, western Asia; alien in South America, New Zealand, southern Africa. Flowering Time: Mar--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Carlos Aedo
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Geranium potentilloides
Next taxon: Geranium pusillum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carlos Aedo 2016. Geranium purpureum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77514, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Geranium purpureum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Geranium purpureum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Geranium purpureum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Geranium purpureum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Geranium purpureum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Geranium purpureum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson

More photos of Geranium purpureum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Geranium purpureum:
NCoRO, NCoRI, CCo, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.