Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Maytenus boaria
MAITEN TREE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CelastraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: STAFF-TREE FAMILY
Habit: Shrub (climbing or not), tree, thorny or not, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, opposite or alternate, deciduous to persistent, subsessile or petioled; veins pinnate. Inflorescence: cluster, cyme, raceme, panicle, or 1-flowered, axillary or terminal, bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, radial, small; hypanthium +- cup-shaped; sepals 4--5; petals (0)4--5, free; stamens 4--5, alternate petals, attached below or to rim of disk; ovary superior or +- embedded in disk, 2--5-chambered, placentas axile or basal, style generally 1, short, stigma +- head-like, 2--5-lobed. Fruit: capsule, winged achene, berry, drupe, or nutlet, often 1-chambered. Seed: generally 1 per chamber, arilled.
Genera In Family: 50 genera, 800 species: worldwide, especially southeastern Asia; some ornamental (Celastrus, Euonymus, Maytenus, Paxistima).
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent & Barry A. Prigge
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MaytenusView Description 


Common Name: MAITEN
Habit: [Shrub] tree, erect. Leaf: alternate, persistent, spreading, leathery, toothed; base, tip acute. Inflorescence: axillary clusters, 1--5-flowered. Flower: parts in 5s; hypanthium broad, flat; petals green-white [yellow]; disk fused to hypanthium, fleshy, +- green; ovary superior, ovoid, stigma lobes 2--4[5], stout, spreading. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, 2[5]-valved, compressed-spheric, green to +- yellow. Seed: 1--2, brown; aril [orange to] red.
Species In Genus: 200 species: especially tropical southern hemisphere, South America, Africa. Etymology: (Aboriginal name)
Maytenus boaria Molina
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant to 15 m, branches pendent. Stem: twigs green, in age gray-brown. Leaf: petiole 2--5 mm; blade 15--45 mm, +- lanceolate, flat. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, hypanthium 1--1.2 mm; sepals 0.5--0.7 mm, tips obtuse; petals 1.5--3 mm, obtuse or +- acute. Fruit: 6--9 mm, glabrous.
Ecology: Scrub regrowth; Elevation: 130--400 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnFrB (Alameda Co.); Distribution Outside California: native to Argentina, Chile. Flowering Time: Apr--May Note: Germinates profusely after fire; control efforts ongoing.
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael A. Vincent & Barry A. Prigge
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Maytenus
Next taxon: Mortonia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael A. Vincent & Barry A. Prigge 2012, Maytenus boaria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=77417, accessed on May 21, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 21, 2019.

Maytenus boaria
click for enlargement
© 2014 Lech Naumovich
Maytenus boaria
click for enlargement
© 2014 Lech Naumovich
Maytenus boaria
click for enlargement
© 2014 Lech Naumovich

More photos of Maytenus boaria in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Maytenus boaria:
SnFrB (Alameda Co.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.